centro de trabajo

English translation: Work Center code from the (Mexican) Department of Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Clave de Centro de Trabajo (Méx., enseñanza)
English translation:Work Center code from the (Mexican) Department of Education
Entered by: Parrot

17:52 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Certificate / transcript
Spanish term or phrase: centro de trabajo
La direccion de la escuela Lic. Benito Juarez, con Clave de Centro de Trabajo 20des00 certifica que XXX acredito la educacion secundaria de acuerdo al plan de estudios vigente...
jmf (X)
Work Center code from the (Mexican) Department of Education
Explanation:
Not literal, but this is what it is. See no. 2 below defining it:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much. That was the first thing that ocurred to me, but it didn't quite sound right in context. However, I just found some relevant English sources and this seems to be it--thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3workplace
EDLING (X)
5place of work / work place
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Work Centre/Center
Andrea Ali
3 +1Work Center code from the (Mexican) Department of Education
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
workplace


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  msguate
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Doumi
15 mins
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
place of work / work place


Explanation:
a)place of work:a place where work is done
b)work place:the area allocated to man in the work system




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Work Center code from the (Mexican) Department of Education


Explanation:
Not literal, but this is what it is. See no. 2 below defining it:


    Reference: http://www.guanajuato.gob.mx/seg/instructivos.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks so much. That was the first thing that ocurred to me, but it didn't quite sound right in context. However, I just found some relevant English sources and this seems to be it--thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work Centre/Center


Explanation:
(Br - Am)
:^)

En Argentina, algunos colegios secundarios tiene entrenamiento laboral y "bolsas" de trabajo para los egresados.

Quizá te sirva!


    Reference: http://www.youth.se/yp/viewOrg.asp?view=693
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search