margen de creatividad

English translation: with a degree of flexibility / with some scope for flexibility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:margen de creatividad
English translation:with a degree of flexibility / with some scope for flexibility
Entered by: Nikki Graham

22:38 Jan 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: margen de creatividad
the paragraph goes as follows:
La Empresa del Proyecto establecerá entre su personal, que estará convenientemente formado, una asignación de tareas y determinará igualmente la mejor forma de realizarlas dentro de un **margen de creatividad** propiciado para el trabajador. Dichas actuaciones serán valorables y medibles a través de los resultados proporcionados por los informes de gestión: análisis de compras, consumos, existencias, organización de almacenes, incidencias, etc, y de todo aquello que de manera directa o indirecta repercuta en la calidad del servicio.

I'm thinking of translating this as leeway. What do you think, or any other ideas?

Thanks in advance
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
with a degree of flexibility / with some scope for flexibility
Explanation:
is how I might phrase this given the context and Nikki's comment.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone, lots of interesting ideas, but I went for Paul's flexibility, as it seemed to fit in better with my original idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3creativity margin
Peter Bagney
4 +2creative environment
João Carlos Pijnappel
4 +2with a degree of flexibility / with some scope for flexibility
Paul Stevens
4a certain amount of personal/individual input
Lucy Phillips
4scope of creativity
jmf (X)
3margin of initiative
TREX2


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
creativity margin


Explanation:
because leeway leaves you "cold" as regards the creativity part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 22:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Margin of creativity, as MJ says, is better - and you can see some examples en the Net.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: I would probably go for 'margin of creativity': basically, they have to follow a certain pattern, but have a bit of a margin to develop their own ideas, or do things their own way.
3 mins

agree  Allison Menditto: agree with MJ
48 mins

agree  EDLING (X): agee with MJ Barber
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creative environment


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  starlinx: Creo que también captaste que en el texto se intentó expresar"marco de creatividad"
34 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope of creativity


Explanation:
I do agree that "margin of creativity" would be suitable, but scope or perhaps "creative framework" may work as well.



jmf (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
margin of initiative


Explanation:
... if you don't want to use anything to do with 'creative'

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a degree of flexibility / with some scope for flexibility


Explanation:
is how I might phrase this given the context and Nikki's comment.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone, lots of interesting ideas, but I went for Paul's flexibility, as it seemed to fit in better with my original idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
52 mins
  -> thank you

agree  MJ Barber
9 hrs
  -> thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a certain amount of personal/individual input


Explanation:
... allowing for a certain amount of personal/individual input

or variation

even though you don't regard the job as 'creative', the text itself, the way it uses propiciado seems to suggest that here it is being presented as creative to an extent.

don't know if this would be my final choice, but it's the lines along which I would be thinking!



Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search