actas de descargo

English translation: defense proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actas de descargo
English translation:defense proceedings
Entered by: lcmolinari

15:58 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ labor relations
Spanish term or phrase: actas de descargo
En esta edición el Sr. XX establece como ilegal el procedimiento de las actas de descargo, que se realizan para escuchar lo que el trabajador tenga que decir previo a ser sancionado por una falta que se le imputa.

Aquí el Sr. XX desorienta a los trabajadores, diciendo que no están en la obligación de asistir a las audiencias de descargo.
lcmolinari
Canada
defense proceedings or hearings
Explanation:
"descargo" here means "defense", as in the defense of an accused at a trial
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
You're right! The workers do have to defend themselves against something they have been accused of at work. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3discharge
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5defense proceedings or hearings
David Welch
5presentation of proof (for worker, against employer)
Rosa Garcia
4 +1Grievance procedure
Esther Hermida
4report of discharge
AnaBlyth
4presentation of responses / rebuttals
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discharge


Explanation:
Hola. Lo que he encontrado en el Euridicautom es que descargo es sinónimo de liberación de responsabilidad, y entonces se traduce por discharte. Si se trata de una audiencia para liberarse de responsabilidad y o dar cuentas de algo, yo pondría hearing of discharge, pero el término concreto no aparece.

Espero haber podido ayudar. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:11:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"discharge\", sorry por el tipo en la explicación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"discharge\", sorry por el tipo en la explicación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:20:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"discharge\", sorry por el tipo en la explicación.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Diego

agree  xxxEDLING
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Marva
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Marva

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report of discharge


Explanation:
it could also be: "minutes of discharge"
or "record of discharge"


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.asp?p=files/f_trg_...
AnaBlyth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grievance procedure


Explanation:

http://www.edr.state.va.us/gpmsect2.htm#stages2
...

Case petition
http://www.nlrb.gov/manuals/chm/chm1-3.htm

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaBlyth
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation of responses / rebuttals


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Hoague-Cabanellas gives: answer, explanation (to an accusation or charge).

In a specific Argentinian context, read the text of the following law, particularly 1.8 Art. 8 b.)


    Reference: http://www.cnv.gov.ar/LeyesyReg/CNV/NT2001/cap29.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentation of proof (for worker, against employer)


Explanation:
Como cuando se dice que presentan testigos de descargo, es evidencia testimonial. It means to present proof, whether written, oral, etc.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defense proceedings or hearings


Explanation:
"descargo" here means "defense", as in the defense of an accused at a trial

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
You're right! The workers do have to defend themselves against something they have been accused of at work. Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search