animadversion

English translation: hostility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:animadversión
English translation:hostility
Entered by: lcmolinari

16:56 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: animadversion
Esta misma campaña contra la bolsa, la sostuvo en varios programas, mal informando a la gente, creando una animadversion a la bolsa.

Is this term already in English? Can anyone explain it to me?
lcmolinari
Canada
mistrust, resentment, hostility
Explanation:
in ascending order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally and etymologically, a turning of the mind away from something.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Three excellent answers! It was hard to choose just one...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mistrust, resentment, hostility
Refugio
4 +3criticism
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1animosity
fbasag (X)
3 +3ill, will, antagonism; animadversion
EDLING (X)
4 +1stirring up hostility against
Phillip Berryman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ill, will, antagonism; animadversion


Explanation:
Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is a noun

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Falessi
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  diego asensio
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Begoña Yañez: "ill will" (sin coma detrás del ill")
24 mins
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criticism


Explanation:
reprobación, critica.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Begoña Yañez: también
32 mins
  -> gracias

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: More accurately, adverse criticism
59 mins
  -> gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mistrust, resentment, hostility


Explanation:
in ascending order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally and etymologically, a turning of the mind away from something.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Three excellent answers! It was hard to choose just one...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: well, the ethymologic origin, to the contrary, is "turning ones mind towards something", and the original meaning was rather neutral (http://spz.uni-erfurt.de/renzi/latein/ZKONLINE/Vokabel/anima... ethymologically "ab" never becomes "ad". Greet
12 mins
  -> You are right, I should have said 'turn against', as in adverse, adversary, etc. But since the etymology is all you were neutral toward, I will take that as an agree on the meaning. ;~}

agree  George Rabel: resentment is the one!!!
13 mins
  -> Thank you, George

agree  Sheilann: Agree with George
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila

agree  Begoña Yañez: también
20 mins
  -> Gracias Begoña

agree  Esther Hermida
25 mins
  -> Thanks Esther

agree  Dan McGaffey
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Dan

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Ruth, Simon & Schuster say "1. enmity, ill-will. ". Animadversion, adverse criticism, censure." I agree with you.
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria Eugenia!

neutral  EDLING (X): agree with Elisabeth Ghysels
40 mins
  -> You agree on her translation of 'criticism'?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stirring up hostility against


Explanation:
Use the verb also to get the feeling that seems appropriate.


Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Very good point!
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
animosity


Explanation:
an·i·mos·i·ty

: ill will or resentment tending toward active hostility : an antagonistic attitude
synonym see ENMITY

animadversión.

1. f. Enemistad, ojeriza.
2. f. desus. Crítica, advertencia severa.



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/diccionario/drae.htm
fbasag (X)
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, EDLING. Saludos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search