cerril

English translation: rough, uncouth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerril
English translation:rough, uncouth
Entered by: xxxEDLING

10:23 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cerril
- Aquel sargento se parece al difunto Narvaez

- Pues claro que se la parece

Tercio el vicario:

- Los unicos con esa gente cerril! Creame!
Ros
rough, uncouth
Explanation:
Collins
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rough, uncouth
xxxEDLING
5 +1uncouth
VERTERE
3 +1See exp:
patrick32


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rough, uncouth


Explanation:
Collins

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
10 mins
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncouth


Explanation:
persona inculta: rough/uncouth

VERTERE
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See exp:


Explanation:
persona inculta) rough, uncouth;
(de miras estrechas) small/narrow-minded

me parece lo correcto si se refiere a gente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 10:27:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

collins,

Peasants maybe


patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search