Boca abajo

English translation: upside down

10:53 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Boca abajo
La fotografía se encuentra al revés (boca abajo)
jemad
Spain
English translation:upside down
Explanation:
the picture/photograph is upside down
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7upside down
patrick32
5 +3face down
savannah
5 +2face down
EDLING (X)
5Upside down or face down (see explanation)
Hardy Moreno
5upside down
João Carlos Pijnappel
5upside down
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
face down


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  x-Translator (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
upside down


Explanation:
the picture/photograph is upside down

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Villalobo
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sheilann
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mayday
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rossana Triaca
1 hr

agree  waleed qumsieh
1 hr

agree  siruveru
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
3 hrs

agree  Milly Suazo-Martinez
3 hrs

disagree  Jan Castillo: If the photo is upside down, it could simply be rotated, but not turned over. Face down specifically means that it is turned over. I agree with Edling, above.
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upside down


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upside down


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
face down


Explanation:
This is also used frequently, as in: "The photo is face down" or "The photo is lying face down"

savannah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niels Barfoed: 'Face down' seems to me to be best here since 'upside down' may also mean 'with the top part downwards' as in 'The painting was hung upside down'
22 mins

agree  LindseyH
3 hrs

agree  x-Translator (X)
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Upside down or face down (see explanation)


Explanation:
Upside down, if for example, the picture is hanging in such a way that the top part is on the bottom, and the bottom part is on top.

Face down, if for example, the picture is lying somewhere and the blank part or back part of the picture is what shows, but the part with the picture is facing down and can't be seen.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search