Foz du Iguassu

English translation: Iguazu Falls

21:30 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Foz du Iguassu
Argentina
Nina
English translation:Iguazu Falls
Explanation:
Geographically well known by this name.
Selected response from:

Luz Bordenkircher
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Iguazu Falls
Luz Bordenkircher
5 +3Foz do Iguaçu
Hoggelen (X)
5 +2mouth of the Iguassu river
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Iguaçu Falls
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mouth of the Iguassu river


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:35:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o
Iguassu river mouth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The starting point for the excursions is the town of Foz do Iguassu (\"Foz\" means opening or mouth of the river) which on account of the waterfalls has become one of the most visited places in the world. About 8 km North of Foz do Iguassu is the world\'s largest hydroelectric plant, Itaipu, which was built as a joint project by Brazil and Paraguay. Nearby, down in Argentina or in Paraguay, ruins of Jesuitic Missions remind us of the early century of the country, when indian pagan tribes were still owners of their land and the priests wanted to convert them to their God.

http://www.contempory.com.br/brazil/iguassu/

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 min
  -> thank you Tweety!

agree  Francisco Herrerias
18 mins
  -> thanks Francisco!

disagree  João Carlos Pijnappel: Awfully written and not serious
2 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Iguazu Falls


Explanation:
Geographically well known by this name.

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I've also seen it spelled "iguaçu Falls"
5 mins

agree  TREX2
46 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum (X)
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: Exactly! And unless Misiones and the Iguazú River belong to Brazil, the falls are shared by the two countries. That's why there is the Argentine side and the Brazilian side. And by, the way, they are wonderful!
3 hrs

neutral  Hoggelen (X): Foz do Iguaçu and the Iguaçu Falls are not the same thing
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Iguaçu Falls


Explanation:
with an 'ç'

It belongs to us and therefore it is spelled the Brazilian way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 23:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, alright, if you want to be specific about \'foz\', than it is

Mouth of The Iguaçu River

but don\'t forget the ç

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
29 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Foz do Iguaçu


Explanation:
The city on the Brazilian side of the Iguaçu Falls.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 02:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should not translate the name of a city.

Hoggelen (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
46 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  P Forgas
3 hrs

agree  msguate: Names of towns should not be translated. If Foz means mouth then the translation would be Boca de Iguazu! If I was you I would leave alone.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search