translation of a title

English translation: xxxxx subway/underground: a wealth of experience [title]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:metro de xxxxx: una experiencia consolidada
English translation:xxxxx subway/underground: a wealth of experience [title]
Entered by: Susana Galilea

16:02 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: translation of a title
METRO DE XXXXX: UNA EXPERIENCIA CONSOLIDADA

I wonder iof anyonbe could help me devise a snappy title that conveys something of teh original? I'm not quite sure what they actually mean with consolidada and especially in combination with experiencia.

The article describes massive enlargement of an underground system, by now almost complete
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
XXXXX SUBWAY: A WEALTH OF EXPERIENCE
Explanation:
UE Policy: UE Retiree Committees - A Wealth of Experience and ... - UE Convention Resolutions UE Retiree Committees - A Wealth of Experience And Activism. We, as working people, must develop and use ...
http://www.ranknfile-ue.org/policy_rc.html

Vanguard Investments Australia Ltd - Wealth of Experience. By Robin Bowerman Jeremy Duffield. ... Wealth of Experience is available at major retail book stores for $24.95. OR. ...
http://www.vanguard.com.au/personalinvestor/b

About the Company: A Wealth of Experience - Our Mission A Wealth of Experience Quality Client Service Delivery Strategic Practice Area Our Clients. A Wealth of Experience Since ...
http://www.american-resources.com/comp2.htm
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I adapted this suggestion, it was spot on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3XXX Subway [Underground] System: Building on Our Solid Experience
Marian Greenfield
4 +2XXX UNDERGROUND/SUBWAY: a grounded experience
EDLING (X)
4 +1XXXXX METRO: A CONSOLIDATION OF EXPERIENCE
Refugio
4XXXXX SUBWAY: A WEALTH OF EXPERIENCE
Susana Galilea
3a wholesome experience
Klaus Dorn (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
XXX Subway [Underground] System: Building on Our Solid Experience


Explanation:
consolidada is just stressing how vast and solid the experience is

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
3 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XXX UNDERGROUND/SUBWAY: a grounded experience


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: me gusta tambien el juego de palabra
39 mins
  -> Thanks. We tried to provide also a title, not just a translation.

agree  Forna (X)
58 mins
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a wholesome experience


Explanation:
would be my suggestion...

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXXXX METRO: A CONSOLIDATION OF EXPERIENCE


Explanation:
Or: A Broad Range of Experience

The idea seems to be that a number of people with depth of experience in different disciplines have worked together to design and manage this project.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andy37
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXXXX SUBWAY: A WEALTH OF EXPERIENCE


Explanation:
UE Policy: UE Retiree Committees - A Wealth of Experience and ... - UE Convention Resolutions UE Retiree Committees - A Wealth of Experience And Activism. We, as working people, must develop and use ...
http://www.ranknfile-ue.org/policy_rc.html

Vanguard Investments Australia Ltd - Wealth of Experience. By Robin Bowerman Jeremy Duffield. ... Wealth of Experience is available at major retail book stores for $24.95. OR. ...
http://www.vanguard.com.au/personalinvestor/b

About the Company: A Wealth of Experience - Our Mission A Wealth of Experience Quality Client Service Delivery Strategic Practice Area Our Clients. A Wealth of Experience Since ...
http://www.american-resources.com/comp2.htm


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Yes, I adapted this suggestion, it was spot on!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search