guardia activa

English translation: Active duty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guardia activa
English translation:Active duty
Entered by: Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT

15:18 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: guardia activa
se refiere a la guardia que realiza un psicólogo en un instituto de rehabilitación.
acuarela
Active duty
Explanation:
You can check these pages:

www.drsclinic.com/history.html
www.patientlaw.com/claimsagainstgov.htm
HTH

The Birdies
Selected response from:

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Grading comment
gracias the birdies
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Active duty
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
4 +1active observation
Bill Greendyk
5moonlighting (as opposed to on-call)
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4On duty (as opposed to on call)
Vanina Ricciardelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active observation


Explanation:
Given the context, I would go for this option.

Cheers,
Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: or: active monitoring
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Christian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Active duty


Explanation:
You can check these pages:

www.drsclinic.com/history.html
www.patientlaw.com/claimsagainstgov.htm
HTH

The Birdies

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
gracias the birdies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fbasag (X)
27 mins

agree  Timothy Cullen
31 mins

agree  Refugio
52 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
1 hr

agree  Ramon Somoza
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On duty (as opposed to on call)


Explanation:
On duty es guardia activa y on call guardia pasiva.

[PDF]GRADUATE COMMUNITY ASSISTANT POSITION DESCRIPTION I. General ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... v. Conduct check-in and check-out appointments with residents. vi. Serve
on-duty/on-call and conduct rounds as scheduled. vii. Perform ...
housing.cornell.edu/docs/grad_housing_docs/ GCA_position_description.pdf - Similar pages

BYU Hall Advisor FAQ
... But another week (usually only in the second half of the semester) you may only
work 30 hours. Q: What are on-duty, on-call, and emergency hours really like? ...
www.byu.edu/housing/onc/HA/faq1.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Suffolk University: Residential Life and Summer Programs
... In addition, there will be an Administrator On Call who serves as a resource
person to the RAs on duty / on call. Return to Handbook Contents. ...
www.suffolk.edu/reslife/staffhandbook.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Get a domain & site: .com .net .org .biz .info
... Aircraft maintenance: Four full-time certified mechanics on duty. On-call,
after-hours service. After hours, call (307) 259-8223 or (307) 259-8224. ...
aerocarellc.net/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

County of Santa Cruz Health Services Agency - Mental Health ...
... needs of persons receiving services. All teams have an on-duty, on-call
officer, 24-hours a day, 7 days a week. Access to the North ...
www.santacruzhealth.org/cmhs/2ccareteam.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Responsibility
... There is always a Officer on Duty, on call at the Headquarters. In each
of the four districts there is a Response Commander on 24 hours call. ...
www.coastguard.se/ra/helcom/responsibility.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moonlighting (as opposed to on-call)


Explanation:
"Moonlighting" es la forma más común en que los médicos aquí en Estados Unidos nos referimos a la "guardia activa", es decir, con presencia física constante en el lugar de atención (en lugar de estar "al llamado" o de "guardia pasiva").


...residents and fellows can only bill Medicare if they perform services "unrelated" to their training program (i.e., **moonlighting**).

Suerte
Elena



- Learn who is treating you at the emergency room. Not all doctors have equal experience and training qualifications. Not everyone who dons a white coat is a doctor. Is your treating caretaker a doctor-in-training? A nurse practitioner? A **moonlighting doctor** who is only working the ER to earn extra money? Be sure the physician in charge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More from the second link:

- Q: Can residents and fellows bill for services they perform while **moonlighting** in the facility where they\'re training?

A: Yes. Residents and fellows can bill Medicare for services they provide in the outpatient and emergency department of their training facility.

HCFA used to prohibit residents and fellows from providing any **moonlighting services** in their training facility, but the agency changed its policy to comply with a court ruling that specifically allows **moonlighting** in these settings.

HCFA, however, still prohibits billing for **moonlighting services** provided in the inpatient setting.



    Reference: http://www.queenscourier.com/archives/2000/lead101900b.htm
    Reference: http://www.acponline.org/journals/news/oct99/billingtips.htm
Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search