Bañador de hombre/ Ropa de esquiar

English translation: swimmng-trunks/ ski-clothes

00:50 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Bañador de hombre/ Ropa de esquiar
v
jemad
Spain
English translation:swimmng-trunks/ ski-clothes
Explanation:
The Oxford Spanih Dictionary
Selected response from:

NoraBellettieri
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3swimmng-trunks/ ski-clothes
NoraBellettieri
5 +2man's swimsuit/ski clothing
Susana Galilea
5 +2swimwear / skiwear
Refugio
4 +2men's swim trunks / ski clothing
savannah


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
man's swimsuit/ski clothing


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 00:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... swimsuit. In fact, only five times has a guy even noticed another
man\'s swimsuit, and two of those times involved Greg Louganis. ...
www.harrisonline.com/plain/1998/jph0720.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Swimsuits Then and Now. Man\'s swimsuit - 1918. Man\'s swimsuit - 1999. Woman\'s
swimsuit - 1918. Woman\'s swimsuit - 1999. Pictures by Sean. Glackens home page. ...
www.westerville.k12.oh.us/cma/beachsce/sean\'s.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Ski clothing inluding ski jackets, ski gloves and hats from ski clothing retailers
around the Web. ... SnowShack for skis Try SnowShack for Ski clothing and more. ...
www.skishoppingguide.com/skiclothing.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Cloudveil: mountain biking & ski clothing, rock climbing gear, pants, jackets
for telemark skiing, trail running, hiking, mountaineering, cross country ...
www.cloudveil.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
0 min

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swimmng-trunks/ ski-clothes


Explanation:
The Oxford Spanih Dictionary

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: swimming trunks, yes, nothing else for this term
18 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
23 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
men's swim trunks / ski clothing


Explanation:
"Swim trunks" has 22,700 hits on Google. Another option is "swim shorts".

If the ski clothing refers to particular items that are designed to complement each other, then you may refer to it/them as a "ski suit" or "ski suits"

savannah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev: swimming trunks is better
2 hrs
  -> thanks, sanlev!

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs
  -> thanks, EDLING!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swimwear / skiwear


Explanation:
Swimwear or swimsuit is more general, since it includes swim trunks, swim shorts, brief legs, bikinis and men's thongs. Skiwear includes ski clothing and accessories like boots, gloves, caps, headbands, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 02:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.swimwear-swimsuits.com/results.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 06:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

men\'s swimwear

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Insua
40 mins
  -> Thank you Ines

agree  Jim Collis
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search