leer frase

English translation: aging mirrors, to look like antiques...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastado de espejos, imitando espejos antiguos.....
English translation:aging mirrors, to look like antiques...
Entered by: Sean Lyle

21:37 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: leer frase
Nos especializamos en gastado de espejos, imitando espejos antiguos.....
Cristina d`Ambrosio
Argentina
we specioalise in ageing mirros, to look like antiques...
Explanation:
"to age" is to make look old, when used transitively. when being honest you could say that the mirror has been "artificially aged"

Also used for wines, hams and so on, come to think of it...

I have also seen "antique" used as a verb to mean the same.
Selected response from:

Sean Lyle
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5We specialize in aging mirrors, making them look like antiques
Marian Greenfield
5 +3we specioalise in ageing mirros, to look like antiques...
Sean Lyle
5We are specialists in wearing out mirrows to make them look as if they were old.
NoraBellettieri
5We specialize in making old mirrors into copies of antique mirrors
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 -1we spezialize in used mirrors and imitate antique mirrors
Elisabeth Ghysels
2 -1replicas of antique mirrors
Kirsikka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
we spezialize in used mirrors and imitate antique mirrors


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:42:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: specialize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o:
\"we spezialize in used mirrors, imitating / copying antique mirrors\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NoraBellettieri: used: that have been used
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we specioalise in ageing mirros, to look like antiques...


Explanation:
"to age" is to make look old, when used transitively. when being honest you could say that the mirror has been "artificially aged"

Also used for wines, hams and so on, come to think of it...

I have also seen "antique" used as a verb to mean the same.

Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: I think it is quite accurate
3 hrs

agree  Roger Alvarez
7 hrs

agree  Refugio: aging
10 hrs
  -> ageing/aging - I always have to look it up, and then I discover, yet again, that both are acceptable, at least in British!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We specialize in aging mirrors, making them look like antiques


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michèle Gervais
6 mins

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
6 mins

agree  Angélica Romero-Santana
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri: Accurate answer
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We specialize in making old mirrors into copies of antique mirrors


Explanation:
that's how I would say it



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 01:16:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better that above:

We specialize in making copies of antique mirrors from old mirrors

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
11 mins

disagree  NoraBellettieri: they don't make mirrows, they make them llok old
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
replicas of antique mirrors


Explanation:
We are specialiced in replicas of antique mirrors...

That´s how I´d say it

Kirsikka
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NoraBellettieri: They don't make reproductions
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are specialists in wearing out mirrows to make them look as if they were old.


Explanation:
or We are specialits in wearing out mirrows to make them look as if they were old

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): you wear out clothes or you are worn out [tired] but I don't think you can wear out a mirror
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search