ignorantes aprendices de brujo

English translation: like the ignorant sorcerer's apprentices that we are

05:17 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ignorantes aprendices de brujo
¿Estamos incidiendo, como ignorantes aprendices de brujo que somos, en el devenir de la física atmosférica sin ni siquiera tener conciencia de ello...?
violeta_6
English translation:like the ignorant sorcerer's apprentices that we are
Explanation:
Actually, in the original fairy tale, the apprentice was not ignorant at all, but smart enough to outwit the sorcerer.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6like the ignorant sorcerer's apprentices that we are
Refugio
5... as ignorant sorcerer's aprentices we are...
Ricardo Souza
4unwise sorcerer's apprentices
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unwise sorcerer's apprentices


Explanation:
una idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 05:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra idea: \"rookie sorcerers/rookie magicians\"

Ultimate Magic Network: Forum: General: Re: New to Magic - ... A mistake many rookie Magicians make is to present effects as Ah ha! ... A mistake many rookie Magicians make is to present effects as Ah ha! ...
http://www.ultimatemagic.com/forum/general/me

Esotericum, XL Tarot, Comment - ... Any rookie can learn something from these cards without tutorials, escaping dangers that are hidden in Tarot (as magicians say). ...
http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Studios/5013/Co

Review: When Dragons Rage - ... Backed by the heroic but battle veteran Crow and rookie sorcerer Kerrigan, Princess Alexia of Orkennell leads an army struggling to defeat Chytrine. ...
http://www.booksnbytes.com/reviews/stackpole_



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... as ignorant sorcerer's aprentices we are...


Explanation:
uno otra idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 05:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word \"ignorant\" preservs best the sense of unawareness the sentence brings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 05:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not \"uno otra idea\". \"Una otra idea\". Gee...

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
like the ignorant sorcerer's apprentices that we are


Explanation:
Actually, in the original fairy tale, the apprentice was not ignorant at all, but smart enough to outwit the sorcerer.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bonita Mc Donald
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Bonita

agree  Jim Collis
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Jim

agree  EDLING (X)
1 hr

agree  Sara Noss
2 hrs

agree  johnclaude
2 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search