terrenos ganados al mar

English translation: land reclaimed from the sea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terrenos ganados al mar
English translation:land reclaimed from the sea
Entered by: LegalTransform

21:45 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: terrenos ganados al mar
Terrenos ganados al mar.

land along/bordering maritime waters???
LegalTransform
United States
land reclaimed from the sea
Explanation:
It is hard to know without context, but this would be my answer.
Selected response from:

Sara Alvarado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11land reclaimed from the sea
Sara Alvarado
5coastal developments
Maria Luisa Duarte
5land gleaned from the sea
Herman Vilella
4seafront developments
Susana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seafront developments


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Why have alternative developments which do not destroy our seafront
been rejected? No views is Bad News! WEST PIER REGENERATION ...
www.weblink.freeserve.co.uk/sos/sos/pages/home.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

... sustainable transport link (for buses, cyclist and pedestrians) between the town
centre and the seafront (including seafront developments) has necessitated ...
www.transportplan.merseyside.org/pdf/main_report/ 2001-2006/mnew_pg28-32.pdf - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
land reclaimed from the sea


Explanation:
It is hard to know without context, but this would be my answer.

Sara Alvarado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlwaysMoving
3 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
17 mins

agree  David Welch: las tierras ganadas al mar =land reclaimed from the sea (Oxford Duden)
19 mins

agree  xxxtazdog
31 mins

agree  Laurent Williams
40 mins

agree  Michèle Gervais
56 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: As in the Netherlands, with the dikes.
6 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day 7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
land gleaned from the sea


Explanation:
That's how I've read it a few times is reference to Holland

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coastal developments


Explanation:
Managing coastal developments
17 6 Managing coastal developments
18 11 Managing coastal developments
19 13 U.S. Experience in coastal management
20 18 Coastal management policy development in Canada: sea coasts
21 20 Coastal management policy development in Canada: Great Lakes shoreline
22 25 Coastal hazards - Managing a changing coastline



    Reference: http://www.wlu.ca/~wwwgeog/courses/outlines/GG486W03.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search