chancho de agua

English translation: water hog (capybara)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chancho de agua (carpincho)
English translation:water hog (capybara)
Entered by: Ines Insua

13:51 Mar 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: chancho de agua
carpincho (chancho de agua). asi aparece en el texto, son sinonimos? existe water pig???

gracias!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
water hog
Explanation:
... Species: H. hydrochaeris-- the Capybara ("hydrochaeris" comes from the Greek for
"water-pig"). ... Sometimes known as the water hog, the capybara or carpincho is an ...
www2.canisius.edu/~noonan/sow/answer92.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 13:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

water hog. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001
The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001. water hog. see capybara. The Columbia
Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. Copyright © 2002 Columbia University Press. ...
www.bartleby.com/65/x-/X-waterhog.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5water pig, water hog, capybara
Gordana Podvezanec
5capybara
LindseyH
4 +1water hog
Susana Galilea
3water pig
EDLING (X)
2pool of water
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pool of water


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


it_atractiv_cultura_zona_tipic.gif
Chanco (charco de agua). /. Pueblo de casas coloniales, declarado Zona
Típica en el año 2000. Está emplazado sobre un antiguo asentamiento ...
www.turistel.cl/.../atracti_vos_cultu_rales/edifi_caciones_... zonas_tipicas/chanco.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 13:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capybara or carpincho

Sorry, it\'s the animal\'s name you meant!

HTH

Sheila




CAPYBARA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Capybara (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) The ... language. A capybara looks
like a giant guinea pig. It is the largest rodent in the world. ...
Descripción: Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris, information, and links.
Categoría: Science > Biology > ... > Mammalia > Rodents > Hydrochoeridae
www.k12.de.us/warner/capybara.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 13:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Capybara Carpincho - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CAPYBARA (CARPINCHO) -HYDROCHAERIS HYDROCHAERIS-. Class: Animals
with Milk Glands (Mammalia). Subclass: True Mammals (Eutheria). ...
www.pampasargentinas.com/capybara.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Capybara, carpincho - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Capybara, carpincho - HYDROCHAERIS HYDROCHAERIS. Class: Animals with
Milk Glands (Mammalia) Subclass: True Mammals (Eutheria) Order ...
www.americazoo.com/goto/index/mammals/210.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 13:57:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Chile - Argentina 2000: Los Esteros Del Ibera - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A mammal with water habits, the capybara (carpincho) never goes too far away from
the water, from which it depends on for bathing, drinking, taking shelter and ...
www.caracara.org/birding/archi00/ trip_esteros_del_ibera.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

article - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... information about price, form of payment, condition of selling and so on.- We work
in Capybara ( Carpincho ) leather in two colors: natural and rusty.- So you ...
www.chaccueros.com.ar/article.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 13:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Chile - Argentina 2000: Los Esteros Del Ibera - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A mammal with water habits, the capybara (carpincho) never goes too far away from
the water, from which it depends on for bathing, drinking, taking shelter and ...
www.caracara.org/birding/archi00/ trip_esteros_del_ibera.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

article - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... information about price, form of payment, condition of selling and so on.- We work
in Capybara ( Carpincho ) leather in two colors: natural and rusty.- So you ...
www.chaccueros.com.ar/article.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water pig


Explanation:
aparentemente existe

Geomancy.Net: Home-> Chinese Astrology-> Find your Sign-> Pig-> ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Network, Cecil Lee & Robert Lee Read our Privacy Policy & Terms of Use.
Home > Chinese Astrology > Find your Sign > Pig > Water Pig > ...
www.geomancy.net/love/wpig.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Geomancy.Net: Home-> Chinese Astrology-> Find your Sign-> Pig - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Pig stands for wealth, family and prosperity, happiness and good luck.
Pigs ... popular. A Pig person is open, straight forward, and simple. ...
www.geomancy.net/love/cpig.htm - 34k - 3 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.geomancy.net ]

NobleGrace.com - Matchmaking By Horoscope - - Water Pig ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Water Element added to the Pig Sign does little more than make a soft heart
even softer. The Water Pig is dripping with emotive content, which can ...
www.noblegrace.com/astro/chinese/pig/water.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

NobleGrace.com - Matchmaking By Horoscope - - The Year of The Pig - [ Traduzca esta página ]
02/04/35 - 01/23/36 Wood Pig 01/22/47 - 02/09/48 Fire Pig 02/08/59 - 01/27/60 Earth
Pig 01/27/71 - 01/15/72 Metal Pig 02/13/83 - 02/01/84 Water Pig 01/31/95 ...
www.noblegrace.com/astro/chinese/pig/person.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.noblegrace.com ]

Water Pig - [ Traduzca esta página ]
WATER PIG Horoscope Feb 16, 1923 to Feb 23, 1924 Feb 13, 1983 to Feb
1, 1984. Pig people are friends for life. Their relationships ...
www.tuvy.com/entertainment/horoscope/water_pig.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chinese Horoscope - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... OX. Metal Pig 1911,1971 Water Pig 1923,1983 Wood Pig 1935,1995 Fire Pig 1947,2007
Earth Pig 1959,2019. The lunar calendar has a sixty year cycle. ...
www.tuvy.com/entertainment/chinese_horoscope.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.tuvy.com ]

Water-Pig - [ Traduzca esta página ]
WATER-PIG: 1912, 1997. Is loyal, intelligent, trusthworthy, sympathetic, diplomatic
and calm. Water pigs are amibitious and yearn for power and materialistc. ...
web.singnet.com.sg/~cecil/wpig.htm -


EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water hog


Explanation:
... Species: H. hydrochaeris-- the Capybara ("hydrochaeris" comes from the Greek for
"water-pig"). ... Sometimes known as the water hog, the capybara or carpincho is an ...
www2.canisius.edu/~noonan/sow/answer92.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 13:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

water hog. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001
The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001. water hog. see capybara. The Columbia
Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. Copyright © 2002 Columbia University Press. ...
www.bartleby.com/65/x-/X-waterhog.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capybara


Explanation:
.

LindseyH
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water pig, water hog, capybara


Explanation:
Geomancy.Net: Home-> Chinese Astrology-> Find your Sign-> Pig-> ...
Water-Pig: 1912, 1997. Is loyal, intelligent, trusthworthy, sympathetic, diplomatic
and calm. ... Home > Chinese Astrology > Find your Sign > Pig > Water Pig > ...
www.geomancy.net/love/wpig.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
water hog. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001
The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001. water hog. see capybara. The Columbia
Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. Copyright © 2002 Columbia University Press. ...
www.bartleby.com/65/x-/X-waterhog.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

water hog





Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 149




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search