decímetro

English translation: decimeter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decímetro
English translation:decimeter
Entered by: two2tango

11:49 Mar 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: decímetro
Just want to make sure if anyone knows for sure that a "decimeter" exists and is what is used to analyze soil.

CONTEXT:
Sobre el anillo interior se dispone de un doble decímetro con flotador para indicar el el nivel de la superficie del agua en cada lectura.
Edward Potter
Spain
decimeter
Explanation:
I have a strong feeling that it is not the name of an instrument. A decimeter is a tenth of a meter, just a unit of measurement.

I believe ¨un doble decímetro con flotador¨ means ¨a two decimeter ruler affixed to a float¨, used as a visual indicator of the surface level of the water.

Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
I used your suggestion on my final text. Thanks much and some "kudillos" for you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2decimeter
Maria Rosich Andreu
3 +4there is an instrument called a double decimeter
Parrot
4 +2decimetre/decimeter
vladex
3 +2decimeter
two2tango


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decimeter


Explanation:
you'll find it immediately with a seacrh in google

Soil chemical
analyses from the upper decimeter of soil in cheatgrass communities

jrm.library.arizona.edu/data/1973/264/17clin.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-14 11:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a sufficiently thick layer below the surface of the desert with soil temperatures
of less than 20 degrees Celsius being typical for some decimeter depth (root ...
www.science-softcon.de/gkhartmann/ 714-ex-derem-93-40110-w.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-14 12:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Parrot; my answers refers to the unit of decimeter

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
7 mins
  -> :-D

agree  vladex: but see my answer too :-)
16 mins
  -> yes, you are right

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
there is an instrument called a double decimeter


Explanation:
although decimeter is a unit of measurement. See if this helps (search the text, the purpose -architecture- is a bit off your topic):


    Reference: http://www.ucm.es/info/especulo/numero7/vrisco2.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min

agree  EDLING (X)
6 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
9 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
23 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decimetre/decimeter


Explanation:
it depends on country - decimetre is British, decimeter is American (of course worldwide decimeter is more popular)

vladex
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: this is true as well!
2 mins
  -> thanx

agree  LindseyH
2 hrs
  -> thanx

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decimeter


Explanation:
I have a strong feeling that it is not the name of an instrument. A decimeter is a tenth of a meter, just a unit of measurement.

I believe ¨un doble decímetro con flotador¨ means ¨a two decimeter ruler affixed to a float¨, used as a visual indicator of the surface level of the water.



two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 724
Grading comment
I used your suggestion on my final text. Thanks much and some "kudillos" for you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: this seems very sensible.
19 mins

agree  Ricardo Posada: si, es una medida de longitud
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search