pendientes tú y yo

English translation: diamond and pearl (??) earrings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pendientes tu y yo
English translation:diamond and pearl (??) earrings
Entered by: Lia Fail (X)

21:36 Apr 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ jewellery
Spanish term or phrase: pendientes tú y yo
What kind of earrings are these exactly?
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Each earring is made up of two components
Explanation:
Usually 1 diamond with 1 pearl firmly attached underneath and not swinging. Very common in Spain. It is the definition used by jewellers.
In English you might call them something alon the lines of "combination earrings or two parts earrings" and then explain what the two parts are. The two parts must be of different nature.
If I find an image on the web I will give you more details.
Good luck.
Mirella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-07 08:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this site
http://www.pearloasis.com/catalog/catalognext.cgi?PRODUCT=&C...
The size of the diamond compared to that of the pearl can vary. The examples in this site show quite small diamonds. The diamonds used in \'tu y yo\' earrings are often smaller than the pearl given the great difference in price/value of the two elements.
In all sites I researched they are called \"diamond and pearl earrings\" or viceversa if the seller whants to emphasise the pearl.
M
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I really considered giving the points to Maria, as the first one to provide the explanation, but in all fairness I have to give the points to the person who gave the English.

Thanks to both...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Each earring is made up of two components
Mirelluk
4FRIENDSHIP
asusisu (X)
3some help
Gary Raymond Bokobza
1 +1TE ACTUAL IDEA:
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1por si ayuda...
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
por si ayuda...


Explanation:
no sé cómo se llaman en inglés, pero me imagino que deben ser las parejas de pendientes distintos (un sol y una luna, las dos máscaras del teatro, etc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 21:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sigo sin saber cómo se llaman en inglés, pero te puedo confirmar que se trata de este tipo de pendientes:

http://www.raulybarra.com/Joyeria/tuyyo.htm

suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 21:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una opción para traducirlo::

matching earrings

quizás te sirve :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 21:48:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pensándolo mejor, todos los pendientes \"match\", no? mmmmmmm


Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pamela Peralta: they are called matching earring because they match with the neckless or bracelet :)
2 hrs
  -> si, no era la mejor traducción :P

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some help


Explanation:
Catálogo - Madreperla
PENDIENTES CLIP Y "TU Y YO". CLIP, Ref.180722 ø10 color 001, Ref.180403 ø12 color
003. ø Perla, Dorado, 1 micra, 3 micras, Rodio. ø 8, 180722, 181785, 180723, 180402. ...
www.madreperla.com/catalogo/hoja09.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Madreperla - La mas bella perla fabricada en mallorca
1.- COLLARES Y PULSERAS CLÁSICOS. ...
www.madreperla.com/catalogo_es.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Joyas
... 18 Pendientes "tu y yo" en oro, per- la cultivada y zafiro talla cua- drada. ... 24
Pendientes "tu y yo" en oro blan- co, brillante y perla negra de Tahití. ...
www.brok.es/joyas.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 21:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EARRINGS WITH TWO PEARLS

Gary Raymond Bokobza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FRIENDSHIP


Explanation:
some jewellery is now called friendship jewellery where one friend can be given a ring, earring etc by a friend and the other reciprocates with another item of jewellery.It happens a lot with bracelets ref:- google and search the term "friendship jewellery"
hope this helps

asusisu (X)
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TE ACTUAL IDEA:


Explanation:
Ailish, te lo explico en castellano y espero me entiendas la idea. Recién le pregunté a mi mamá y me recordó su propio conjunto "tú y yo". Son dos piedras finas, generalmente brillantes (diamonds) pero también se suelen hacer con otras piedras preciosas, que están engastadas paralelas y en diagonal, casi tocándose, como si fueran las cabezas de dos enamorados.
A ver si con dos letras te puedo graficar la cosa:
o
o

Eso, sólo que sin la separación de línea.
¡Buena suerte!

Lo lamento, pero mi inglés en este campo se reduce a silver, gold, diamonds, and pearls!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 23:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡NO RESULTA EL DIBUJO! Tienes que correr la \"o\" de arriba un espacio hacia la derecha. Recuerda: en líneas paralelas, diagonalmente y tocándose o casi tocándose.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: Te debo 2 puntos!
3 days 5 hrs
  -> ¡De ninguna manera! Tú tradujiste. Yo traté de explicar cómo era la joyita, por si existía un nombre especial en inglés. Obviamente, no existen los "You and I". Es que nosotros somos más románticos... ¡Muy bien ganados y adjudicados tus puntos!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Each earring is made up of two components


Explanation:
Usually 1 diamond with 1 pearl firmly attached underneath and not swinging. Very common in Spain. It is the definition used by jewellers.
In English you might call them something alon the lines of "combination earrings or two parts earrings" and then explain what the two parts are. The two parts must be of different nature.
If I find an image on the web I will give you more details.
Good luck.
Mirella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-07 08:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this site
http://www.pearloasis.com/catalog/catalognext.cgi?PRODUCT=&C...
The size of the diamond compared to that of the pearl can vary. The examples in this site show quite small diamonds. The diamonds used in \'tu y yo\' earrings are often smaller than the pearl given the great difference in price/value of the two elements.
In all sites I researched they are called \"diamond and pearl earrings\" or viceversa if the seller whants to emphasise the pearl.
M

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
I really considered giving the points to Maria, as the first one to provide the explanation, but in all fairness I have to give the points to the person who gave the English.

Thanks to both...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search