integrales

English translation: comprehensive projects

13:21 May 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: integrales
El Consultor deberá revisar: (i) los diseños de restauración arqueológica, infraestructura básica y infraestructura turística, para llevarlos a nivel de factibilidad; (ii) la sostenibilidad de los proyectos integrales en cada país

key projects? all projects?
jmf (X)
English translation:comprehensive projects
Explanation:
maybe...
Selected response from:

desdelaisla
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5key projects
Veronica Mengana (X)
4essential projects
biancaf202
3 +1comprehensive projects
desdelaisla


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprehensive projects


Explanation:
maybe...

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yamato (X)
14 mins
  -> ¡hola, Pablo! Gracias y un saludo!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essential projects


Explanation:
See Example:
The Bank designed this programme in order to develop Africa's export manufacturing capacity by supporting the import of equipment needed for export manufacturing and for essential projects. It is also aimed at assisting private project promoters, as well as African governments and their agencies executing essential projects, which may not be directly export generating, but may create necessary conducive environment for investments in the export sector.



biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
key projects


Explanation:
I personally like your own translation

Veronica Mengana (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search