El es machista

English translation: he's a sexist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El es machista
English translation:he's a sexist
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

01:52 May 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: El es machista
El cree que es mejor que las muejres, por ser hombre
Solange
he's a sexist
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 01:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"he\'s full of machismo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 02:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sexist

adj. -> promoting stereotypical beliefs about gender; promoting gender-based discrimination (especially agains women).

noun -> one who holds stereotypical beliefs about gender roles; one who discriminates based on gender (especially against women)

===================================================================

machismo

noun -> assertive masculinity which is often characterized by aggressiveness and dominance over women, male chauvinism, quality of being macho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 04:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo he visto la sugerencia de JMF y me gustaria hacer un comentario:

Chauvinist = Chauvinista / Chovinista

Contenido extraido del diccionario de la Real Academia Española
Exaltación desmesurada de lo nacional frente a lo extranjero.

Resulta que a veces también se utiliza el término para la discriminación sexual, pero no sería el sentido principal y registrado en los dicionarios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 20:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTERESTING COMMENTS FROM BRITANNICA.COM

CHAUVINISM:
EXCESSIVE AND UNREASONABLE PATRIOTISM, SIMILAR TO JINGOISM. THE WORD IS DERIVED FROM THE NAME OF NICOLAS CHAUVIN, A FRENCH SOLDIER WHO, SATISFIED WITH THE REWARD OF MILITARY HONOUS AND A SMALL PENSION, RETAINED A SIMPLEMINDED DEVOTION TO NAPOLEON. HE CAME TO TYPIFY THE CULD OF THE GLORIFICATION OF ALL THINGS MILITARY THAT WAS THAT WAS POPULAR AFTER 1815 AMONG VETERANS...

==============================================================

So, as I had pointed out before, CHAUVINISM is related to the patriotic sense, not exclusively to sexual prejudice! Chauvinists do believe they\'re part of a group that is superior, but not mainly because of their gender, but because of they\'re nationality. This way, it could even be one of the causes of xenophobia, which is the exhibition of fear and hatred of foreigners.

In the common sense, people sometimes use the term \"chauvinist pig\" related to men that have a prejudiced view towards women, as they think humans that belong to the male gender are superior. But, if we always follow what the common sense points out, we may be perpetuating a trend of terms that are misused or badly adapted from anglicisms, what I believe translators should always fight whenever it is possible.
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8[male] chauvinist
jmf (X)
5 +2he's a sexist
Rafa Lombardino
5male chauvinistic pig
Сергей Лузан
5 -1misogynist
Oso (X)
5 -1a macho man is not the same as a macho
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 -2macho
Aida.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he's a sexist


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 01:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"he\'s full of machismo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 02:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sexist

adj. -> promoting stereotypical beliefs about gender; promoting gender-based discrimination (especially agains women).

noun -> one who holds stereotypical beliefs about gender roles; one who discriminates based on gender (especially against women)

===================================================================

machismo

noun -> assertive masculinity which is often characterized by aggressiveness and dominance over women, male chauvinism, quality of being macho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 04:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo he visto la sugerencia de JMF y me gustaria hacer un comentario:

Chauvinist = Chauvinista / Chovinista

Contenido extraido del diccionario de la Real Academia Española
Exaltación desmesurada de lo nacional frente a lo extranjero.

Resulta que a veces también se utiliza el término para la discriminación sexual, pero no sería el sentido principal y registrado en los dicionarios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 20:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTERESTING COMMENTS FROM BRITANNICA.COM

CHAUVINISM:
EXCESSIVE AND UNREASONABLE PATRIOTISM, SIMILAR TO JINGOISM. THE WORD IS DERIVED FROM THE NAME OF NICOLAS CHAUVIN, A FRENCH SOLDIER WHO, SATISFIED WITH THE REWARD OF MILITARY HONOUS AND A SMALL PENSION, RETAINED A SIMPLEMINDED DEVOTION TO NAPOLEON. HE CAME TO TYPIFY THE CULD OF THE GLORIFICATION OF ALL THINGS MILITARY THAT WAS THAT WAS POPULAR AFTER 1815 AMONG VETERANS...

==============================================================

So, as I had pointed out before, CHAUVINISM is related to the patriotic sense, not exclusively to sexual prejudice! Chauvinists do believe they\'re part of a group that is superior, but not mainly because of their gender, but because of they\'re nationality. This way, it could even be one of the causes of xenophobia, which is the exhibition of fear and hatred of foreigners.

In the common sense, people sometimes use the term \"chauvinist pig\" related to men that have a prejudiced view towards women, as they think humans that belong to the male gender are superior. But, if we always follow what the common sense points out, we may be perpetuating a trend of terms that are misused or badly adapted from anglicisms, what I believe translators should always fight whenever it is possible.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
26 mins
  -> gracias, Esther!

disagree  Rod Nelson: USED TO BE; now it's "sexist"
3 hrs
  -> that's what I said: HE'S A SEXIST... why do you disagree with it then? LOL

agree  Mijo Schyllert: either 'a sexist' or 'sexist', both valid I think
5 hrs
  -> :o) so SEXIST will be LOL

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
10 hrs
  -> :o) thanx

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
10 hrs
  -> :o) thanx

disagree  Veronica Mengana (X): a woman can be sexist too...hence, the term sexist does not work for "machista''
11 hrs
  -> that's why you have to put HE'S a sexist... But the term is the correct one since it shows there's sexual prejudice...

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): sexist can be but is not necessarily macho
11 hrs
  -> As I've pointed out HE'S A SEXIST... and when a man is sexist, he's full of MACHISMO... I've put the definitions above so no one would misunderstand my suggestion

agree  Sol: yes, it's used that way: a sexist MAN is "machista"
17 hrs
  -> :o) thanx

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
[male] chauvinist


Explanation:
male chauvinist or just chauvinist

This is the most common way of saying it in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 14:05:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally prefer \"male chauvinist\", but chauvinist alone is used:

Epinions has the best comparison shopping information on Epinions.com
- My Husband is a Chauvinist!. Compare prices from across ...
www.epinions.com/ kifm-review-134C-182207F0-398736FF-prod2 - 14k

It\'s Not Fun Living With A Chauvinist Father and Son.
Lisa and Phillip are now getting a divorce. Phillip says he\'s ...
jennyjones.warnerbros.com/showstuff/ guestupdates/archive/00_02.html - 28k

Playing macho man. You should play against a macho player in a similar way that you\'d play against a chauvinist, but you need to be more careful. ...
www.pokerpages.com/articles/archives/carson04.htm - 27k

Why a man can\'t win
... If you cry, you are a wimp. If you don\'t, you are an insensitive bastard. If you make a decision without consulting her, you are a chauvinist. ...
www.tasgreetings.com/cantwin.htm - 10k


jmf (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Or a "male chauvinist pig", don't forget "pig"!
36 mins
  -> I thought of it but I thought I'd spare the guy the added offense ;)

neutral  Rafa Lombardino: it's a good term, but read my comment above...
1 hr
  -> comment noted and no offense to the dictionaries, but this is what we actually say in English in this exact context, if we were to use "sexist" it would usually be "sexist pig" which IMO is a much stronger register than is warranted by the asker's context

agree  Andrea Ali
2 hrs

agree  Thomaso
5 hrs

agree  jllanguages: I agree with Henry!!
8 hrs

agree  LindseyH
8 hrs

agree  Veronica Mengana (X)
10 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): agree with male chauvinist but not just chauvinist and it is not the most common way, macho is
11 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona: male chauvinist
11 hrs

agree  Sol: male chauvinist (no pig)
16 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
macho


Explanation:
OR
chauvinist

both would work well!....


(....why do men have to be that way any way.....machos!!:))...no offense to any gentlemen here!:)

Aida.
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jllanguages: I would use macho to mean very masciline, but not necessarily sexist or chauvinist.
6 hrs
  -> depends....I have heard, seen, and listened to many use it very often in this context:)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes this is CORRECT in U.S. AND UK English
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Jane

disagree  Sol: A "macho man" is not necessarily "sexist" or a "chauvinist" of any kind
14 hrs

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: MERRIAM WEBSTER'S: Etymology: Spanish, literally, male, from Latin masculus. So a "macho" would be strongly masculine, an assertive, domineering and aggressive man
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
male chauvinistic pig


Explanation:
or simply "macho" as in the answer above. Good luck, Solange!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes can be used for macho
6 hrs
  -> Thanx, Jane Lamb-Ruiz and for the comment as well.

agree  Valeria Verona
6 hrs
  ->  Thanx, Valeria Verona!

disagree  Sol: Un "male chauvinist pig" sería un "machista de m..." o un insulto similar. " Macho" no es insulto en español o en inglés... es todo lo contrario, y no significa machista.
11 hrs
  -> See explanations by Jane Lamb-Ruiz, they are exact.

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: as I've noted above, it's common sense, but we can't follow it and forget about the original term, which is SEXIST.
12 hrs
  -> See explanations by Jane Lamb-Ruiz, they are exact. I just simply can't add anything. They sound reasonable, sensible & logical and are in fact.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
misogynist


Explanation:
Hola Solange,
Otra opción.

misogynist [noun]
a man who hates women or believes that men are much better than women
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
3 hrs
  -> Gracias pajarito........ ¶:^)

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): no there is a BIG difference between a macho and a misogynist ....the latter are worse...:)
4 hrs
  -> 1the word in question isn't macho, it's machista 2"El cree que es mejor que las mujeres, por ser hombre =(misogynist :a man who believes that men are much better than women)3It's not coherent to use the word I proposed in your answer and disagree with me

neutral  Sol: I guess its used in some spheres but it's not a common term
4 hrs
  -> Yes Sol, you are right. It is a word used only among educated people.

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: MERRIAM WEBSTER'S: a hatred of women. Machistas don't hate women; they use them because they believe they are superior... I believe machistas have intercourse with women, so they can't be classified as misogynists
11 hrs
  -> 1) No need to yell. 2) "Machistas don't hate women" (???) Wow! Interesting comment from a woman. 3) So you think intercourse=love? Ever heard of rape?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a macho man is not the same as a macho


Explanation:
:)

and misogynist is very used....depends on what you READ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 20:05:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you could say He\'s a sexist and mean he only like women, if you believe that sexist can go both ways...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 20:06:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chauvinist\'s first meaning is unduly or overly patriotic and the word chauvinist when meaning macho has to be precedied by the word macho...

there are many other chauvinists...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 00:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From your definition Rafaela:

noun -> one who holds stereotypical beliefs about gender roles; one who discriminates based on gender (especially against women)

but not only AGAINST women, SO, A man WHO THINKS WOMEN ARE SUPERIOR - THERE ARE SUCH MEN - WOULD ALSO BE A SEXIST SINCE THAT COULD BE A STEREOTYPICAL ATTITUDE THAT WOMEN ARE SUPERIOR TO MEN. BUT I DON\'T WANT TO MUDDY THE WATER WITH LITERARY CRITICISM. SO,BASED ON THE DICTIONARY DEFINITION, THE REASON A MAN WHO THINKS WOMEN ARE SUPERIOR IS A SEXIST IS BECAUSE OF THE WORLD VIEW based on sex, That would be a man who has stereotypical view of the role of gender. That\'s based on the definition from the dictionary.
So, read a little more carefully before jumping to the wrong conclusion about what I am writing.....

I am being logical, I am NOT saying sexist men are necessarily ones that like women....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafa Lombardino: a sexist man is not one that only likeS women... the would be the one thinking that males are superior than females. It also goes the other way around, having feminists bragging about how superior women are.
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search