cavernícola

English translation: caveman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cavernícola
English translation:caveman
Entered by: mirta

14:42 May 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cavernícola
Una persona se refiere a otra como "el cavernícola de tu consuegro hizo tal cosa..."

How can I translate it?
mirta
Argentina
caveman
Explanation:
nn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 14:46:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

!! Ask Sandy - Nice Guys Vs. Jerks
... girls thinks that I am a wimp or a nerd and that I heard from some internett topic
that sometimes women likes aggressive men who acts like a caveman and treat ...
www.virtualvoyage.com/soapbox/client19/ap35.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 14:48:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Caveman Cometh
... These acts partly responsible for the upheaval being effectuated ... I was wondering what
cave you had crawled out of, you are acting like a caveman Michael, all ...
www.lafemmefiction.com/nc01/cavemancometh.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Crusaders
... fort. Pyle Variant spelling: Pairu (sounds like \"pirate\" or \"pilot\",
ne?) Pyle looks like a caveman and acts like one too. I don ...
periscope.topcities.com/crew.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8caveman
Sol
4 +2troglodyte
Sheilann
5Caveman
Mile13
2Man from the caves
TSantos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
caveman


Explanation:
nn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 14:46:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

!! Ask Sandy - Nice Guys Vs. Jerks
... girls thinks that I am a wimp or a nerd and that I heard from some internett topic
that sometimes women likes aggressive men who acts like a caveman and treat ...
www.virtualvoyage.com/soapbox/client19/ap35.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 14:48:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Caveman Cometh
... These acts partly responsible for the upheaval being effectuated ... I was wondering what
cave you had crawled out of, you are acting like a caveman Michael, all ...
www.lafemmefiction.com/nc01/cavemancometh.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Crusaders
... fort. Pyle Variant spelling: Pairu (sounds like \"pirate\" or \"pilot\",
ne?) Pyle looks like a caveman and acts like one too. I don ...
periscope.topcities.com/crew.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
3 mins
  -> gracias Lesley

agree  VERTERE
26 mins
  -> gracias VERTERE

agree  Henry Hinds
29 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
32 mins

agree  diego asensio
33 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo (X)
35 mins

agree  posada: si.
1 hr

agree  mslang
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
troglodyte


Explanation:
Another option

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caveman


Explanation:
pero como traduces "consuegro"?

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Man from the caves


Explanation:
De todas formas no se si es una expresión q se utilice habitualmente

TSantos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search