primacia

English translation: Precedence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primacia
English translation:Precedence
Entered by: mslang

22:23 May 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: primacia
Primacia entre las diferentes secciones de la licitación.

Establecimiento de cual parte prevalece sobre las otras.
dylia
Precedence
Explanation:
también puede ser Priority o Supremacy
pero me parece mejor Precedence

Suerte
Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Precedence
mslang
5 +1seniority, priority
Luis Quirindongo
5Order of precedence of clauses or order of precedence clause [itself]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5you could also use primacy
Susan Andrew
4precedence or priority
Parrot
4superiority
posada


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Precedence


Explanation:
también puede ser Priority o Supremacy
pero me parece mejor Precedence

Suerte

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you could also use primacy


Explanation:
although maybe supremacy sounds better

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precedence or priority


Explanation:
depending on how the rest of your text is structured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 22:52:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e., is it structured over time, or are there qualitative conditions?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superiority


Explanation:
over the other...

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seniority, priority


Explanation:
The first is for classifying two or more things in rank, the second one means one is more important than the rest.

Luis Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Order of precedence of clauses or order of precedence clause [itself]


Explanation:
Explanation of Order of Precedence as a legal term:


An example of what can be missed due to assumptions by the crew are those relating to the "Order of Precedence". When a contract contains instructions that are susceptible to two or more reasonable interpretations, these are considered "ambiguities". If the ambiguity is "patent" (obvious or should have been obvious), then the duty is for the contractor to inquire before the bid. If the ambiguity is "latent" (potential but not evident), the burden is on the owner as the author of the contract documents. The general rule is that the owner pays for latent ambiguities. The "order of precedence" clause is designed to help the owner out of these situations by giving the contractor rules of interpretation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 00:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can;t use all those terms above with the idea of Order, :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search