Escrituras públicas de subsanación de Declaración de Obra Nueva y División Horiz

English translation: Public instrument (or deed) rectifying new works and horizontal division

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escrituras públicas de subsanación de Declaración de Obra Nueva y División Horiz
English translation:Public instrument (or deed) rectifying new works and horizontal division
Entered by: Edwin Castaño

18:17 May 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Architecture/Construction/Town Planning
Spanish term or phrase: Escrituras públicas de subsanación de Declaración de Obra Nueva y División Horiz
Una vez finalizada la construcción de cada edificio, se comprueba la identidad de las descripciones contenidas en las escrituras referidas en el apartado anterior, (viviendas, locales, garajes y trasteros), con el contenido del proyecto de liquidación ó ejecución final, y posteriormente con la Calificación Definitiva de cada promoción.

Durante este ejercicio, para corregir las discrepancias existentes, y garantizar que la descripción de cada finca es la correcta, se ha procedido a la formalización de las siguientes escrituras de subsanación de promociones:
(What I need is "Escrituras Publicas de Subsanacion". It's the title to the parragraph I have included as the context. Thanks, Ed)
Edwin Castaño
public instrument rectifying declaration of new works
Explanation:
and horizontal division.

Got the first part from Cabanellas and the second from Google:

Articles from marbella-lawyers.com - Purchasing a Property from a ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... imposes on the consumer costs which by their nature should be borne by the vendor/developer,
for example Declaration of New Works, Horizontal Division and ...
www.marbella-lawyers.com/BuyingFromDeveloper.shtml - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cuspide Real States: Buying flats, houses and beach apartaments ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of attachments. Cancelation of resolutory conditions. Horizontal divisions.
Declaration of new works. Valuation services. Have no doubt ...
www.cuspide.es/English/quienes.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Solutions Consulting - properties in Tenerife, Spain - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Should be signed in the presence of a Spanish Notary. DECLARACION DE OBRA NUEVA.
= Declaration of new works. The official registration of a new construction. ...
www.tenerifesolutions.com/purchasing.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]download this document in PDF format 3 pages
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... imposes on the consumer, costs which by their nature should be borne by the vendor/developer,
for example declaration of new works, horizontal division and ...
www.spainrealestate.co.uk/downloads/ purchasing_from_a_developer.doc
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
This should do, thanks.
Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4certificate of making good defects
Nikki Graham
4public instrument rectifying declaration of new works
Parrot
4Public Deed for Exculpation /
Mile13
2"public deed/isntrument to remedy defects"
Elizabeth Sánchez León


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"public deed/isntrument to remedy defects"


Explanation:
I am not sure, just guessing. :)

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Deed for Exculpation /


Explanation:
Reparation

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public instrument rectifying declaration of new works


Explanation:
and horizontal division.

Got the first part from Cabanellas and the second from Google:

Articles from marbella-lawyers.com - Purchasing a Property from a ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... imposes on the consumer costs which by their nature should be borne by the vendor/developer,
for example Declaration of New Works, Horizontal Division and ...
www.marbella-lawyers.com/BuyingFromDeveloper.shtml - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cuspide Real States: Buying flats, houses and beach apartaments ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of attachments. Cancelation of resolutory conditions. Horizontal divisions.
Declaration of new works. Valuation services. Have no doubt ...
www.cuspide.es/English/quienes.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Solutions Consulting - properties in Tenerife, Spain - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Should be signed in the presence of a Spanish Notary. DECLARACION DE OBRA NUEVA.
= Declaration of new works. The official registration of a new construction. ...
www.tenerifesolutions.com/purchasing.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]download this document in PDF format 3 pages
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... imposes on the consumer, costs which by their nature should be borne by the vendor/developer,
for example declaration of new works, horizontal division and ...
www.spainrealestate.co.uk/downloads/ purchasing_from_a_developer.doc


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
This should do, thanks.
Ed

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of making good defects


Explanation:
we usually talk about the certificate of making good defects. Certificate should do, or else escritura pública is a public document. This certificate comes after the certificate of practical completion and before the last certificate, which is the certificate of (final) completion (of the works)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 22:25:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops - I pressed submit without adding the rest

declaration of new construction and horizontal division


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search