llegar al trono de Pedro

English translation: that became Pope

18:12 May 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: llegar al trono de Pedro
El Papa bueno, Juan XXIII, que llegó al trono de Pedro al final de la década de los cincuenta, dispuesto a revolucionar la iglesia.

English translation:that became Pope
Explanation:
that's another way to say the same thing
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2that became Pope
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1ascended Peter's throne
Parrot
5the seat of St. Peter
Marion Burns
5who acceded (to) the papal throne ...
Refugio
5 -1Took over peter's throne
andre_


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ascended Peter's throne


Explanation:
i.e., succeeded St. Peter.

Ex:

Guardian Century | 1930-1939 | King Edward renounces the throne - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... all necessary steps should be taken immediately to secure that my lawful successor,
my brother his Royal Highness the Duke of York, should ascend the Throne. ...
www.guardiancentury.co.uk/1930-1939/ Story/0,6051,127047,00.html - 22k - 11 May 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Richard the Third - Planet Papers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... What qualities of character did Richard III have that enabled him to ascend the throne?"
Name and show these characteristics in action in the play Richard III. ...
www.planetpapers.com/Assets/1034.php


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Because my question meant "to reach the papacy"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): ascended the throne of St. Peter YES succeeded NO
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Because my question meant "to reach the papacy"

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the seat of St. Peter


Explanation:
or St. Peter's seat



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 18:30:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assumed the seat of St. Peter



http://www.ucalgary.ca/applied_history/tutor/endmiddle/gloss...




    Reference: hthttp://www.ucalgary.ca/applied_history/tutor/endmiddle/glo...
Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Took over peter's throne


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): definitely NOT
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that became Pope


Explanation:
that's another way to say the same thing

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: or better, "who became Pope"
3 hrs
  -> yes of course WHO

agree  Pamela Peralta
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who acceded (to) the papal throne ...


Explanation:
a phrase more frequently used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 17:59:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the sentence as a whole, you may prefer to avoid the repetitiveness of The good Pope, John XXIII, who became pope ...
That is probably why the alternative wording about the papal throne was chosen in the first place.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search