caballito de tequila

English translation: a shot of tequila

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caballito de tequila
English translation:a shot of tequila
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:35 May 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: caballito de tequila
Is it one of those little glasses for drinking tequila?
Thanks
Julia Martínez
Argentina
a shot of tequila
Explanation:
A shot glass = caballito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 22:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exp. in drinking them too! (I don\'t recommend excess here)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry! I've tried them too, but I did'nt know they were called "caballito". Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a shot of tequila
Henry Hinds
5 +1"Little horse" - the traditional tall drinking/shot glass for tequila, also called a tequillita
Oso (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a shot of tequila


Explanation:
A shot glass = caballito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 22:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exp. in drinking them too! (I don\'t recommend excess here)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks Henry! I've tried them too, but I did'nt know they were called "caballito". Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhernandez: YES HINDS IS RIGHT
0 min
  -> Otro hombre de experiencia...

agree  Oso (X): Estoy "de a cuervo" ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> Un añejo a tu salud...

agree  Susana Galilea: suerte que siempre aparecen los expertos ;-)
12 mins
  -> Somos muchotes...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Little horse" - the traditional tall drinking/shot glass for tequila, also called a tequillita


Explanation:
"Little horse" - the traditional tall drinking/shot glass for tequila, also called a tequillita. Has a flat bottom and wider mouth. Also the name for a cocktail using white tequila, grenadine syrup, orange juice, orange or lemon blossom water and crushed ice, consumed in the Federal District (Mexico City).

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.ianchadwick.com/tequila/glossary.html#C
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: me guardo la receta, para cuando se cansen los coleguis de mis sangrías caseras...
13 mins
  -> ¡Órale! ¶:^D Gracias, Susi ¡Salud! ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search