metodos anticonceptivos

English translation: contraceptive methods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:metodos anticonceptivos
English translation:contraceptive methods
Entered by: Garboktrans

02:00 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: metodos anticonceptivos
temas de sociologia
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
contraceptive methods
Explanation:
Contraceptive Methods
This section contains information on the currently available male and
female contraceptive methods. The material includes reference ...
Description: Information on the currently available male and female contraceptive methods, including reference...
Category: Health > Reproductive Health > Birth Control
www.reproline.jhu.edu/english/ 1fp/1methods/1methods.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

ReproLine(r): Reproductive Health Online -- family planning, ...
ReproLine (R) contains reproductive health, family planning, cervical cancer, maternal and neonatal health, and training information for health ...
Description: Provides up-to-date reproductive health information. Full-text reference manuals and articles. [English,...
Category: Health > Reproductive Health
www.reproline.jhu.edu/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.reproline.jhu.edu ]

Contraceptive Methods
... Web device. Contraceptive Methods. Special Report: The Diaphragm Renaissance
Meeting (September 2002). Family ... Contraceptive Methods. ...
www.rho.org/html/contraceptive_methods.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Contraceptive Methods
... through any Web device. Method Summaries. RHO provides information
for the following contraceptive methods: ... Contraceptive Methods. ...
www.rho.org/html/cont-methods.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rho.org ]

Chapters 4 Choice of Contraceptive Methods & 4.1 Adding Methods ...
... Volume XXII, Number 2 August, 1994. Choice of Contraceptive Methods 3, Offering a
range of contraceptive methods provides more choices and attracts more clients. ...
www.jhuccp.org/pr/J40/j40chap4.shtml - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

WHO Medical Eligibility Criteria for Starting Contraceptive ...
WHO Medical Eligibility Criteria for Starting Contraceptive Methods. ... WHO
Medical Eligibility Criteria for Starting Contraceptive Methods. ...
www.jhuccp.org/pr/j44/j44who.stm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jhuccp.org ]

SECH: Contraceptive Methods
... Contraceptive Methods. Sexual Health Education. ... The contraceptive methods
and supplies listed below are available at SECH: Non-Prescription. ...
www.princeton.edu/puhs/SECH/methods.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS,LUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8contraceptive methods
Anne-Carine Zimmer
5 +5contraceptive methods, contraceptives
Henry Hinds
5 +3contraceptive methods
Garboktrans
5 +3birth control
Ismael Torres
5contraceptive methods.
Veronica Vazquez
4means of contraception
Mary Wilburn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
contraceptive methods


Explanation:
hay muchos ejemplos en Google

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
2 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
3 mins

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

agree  asusisu (X)
4 hrs

agree  tazdog (X)
10 hrs

agree  Marianela Melleda
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contraceptive methods


Explanation:
Contraceptive Methods
This section contains information on the currently available male and
female contraceptive methods. The material includes reference ...
Description: Information on the currently available male and female contraceptive methods, including reference...
Category: Health > Reproductive Health > Birth Control
www.reproline.jhu.edu/english/ 1fp/1methods/1methods.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

ReproLine(r): Reproductive Health Online -- family planning, ...
ReproLine (R) contains reproductive health, family planning, cervical cancer, maternal and neonatal health, and training information for health ...
Description: Provides up-to-date reproductive health information. Full-text reference manuals and articles. [English,...
Category: Health > Reproductive Health
www.reproline.jhu.edu/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.reproline.jhu.edu ]

Contraceptive Methods
... Web device. Contraceptive Methods. Special Report: The Diaphragm Renaissance
Meeting (September 2002). Family ... Contraceptive Methods. ...
www.rho.org/html/contraceptive_methods.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Contraceptive Methods
... through any Web device. Method Summaries. RHO provides information
for the following contraceptive methods: ... Contraceptive Methods. ...
www.rho.org/html/cont-methods.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rho.org ]

Chapters 4 Choice of Contraceptive Methods & 4.1 Adding Methods ...
... Volume XXII, Number 2 August, 1994. Choice of Contraceptive Methods 3, Offering a
range of contraceptive methods provides more choices and attracts more clients. ...
www.jhuccp.org/pr/J40/j40chap4.shtml - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

WHO Medical Eligibility Criteria for Starting Contraceptive ...
WHO Medical Eligibility Criteria for Starting Contraceptive Methods. ... WHO
Medical Eligibility Criteria for Starting Contraceptive Methods. ...
www.jhuccp.org/pr/j44/j44who.stm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jhuccp.org ]

SECH: Contraceptive Methods
... Contraceptive Methods. Sexual Health Education. ... The contraceptive methods
and supplies listed below are available at SECH: Non-Prescription. ...
www.princeton.edu/puhs/SECH/methods.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263
Grading comment
GRACIAS,LUISA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr

agree  asusisu (X)
4 hrs

agree  Marianela Melleda
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contraceptive methods, contraceptives


Explanation:
"Contraceptives" sin "methods" también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 02:15:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando se refiere a los distintos \"métodos anticonceptivos\" en el sentido físico por ejemplo, \"distribución de métodos anticonceptivos\" es cuando se puede usar \"contraceptives\" a secas: \"distribution of contraceptives\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: you make a good point
18 mins
  -> Good also to see everyone agrees on them!

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs
  -> Y gracias, Andrea.

agree  Becky Spangle
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bspangle.

agree  tazdog (X)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cindy.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contraceptive methods.


Explanation:
Suerte!

Veronica Vazquez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
birth control


Explanation:
I took Sociology this semester and that was the subject.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: pues también
1 min

agree  Becky Spangle
3 hrs

agree  asusisu (X)
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means of contraception


Explanation:
Hay distintos methodos para impedir el accion de contracepcion. Cada uno tiene advantajas y desadvantajas y unas caracteristicas especificas del uso.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search