apunta a mostrar

English translation: is aimed at showing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apunta a mostrar
English translation:is aimed at showing
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

21:57 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: apunta a mostrar
La comparación apunta a mostrar la importancia de ese apoyo y de ese ambiente para las pequeñas empresas.
jmf (X)
is aimed at showing
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is aimed at showing
Lesley Clarke
5is aimed to show
Luiz Augusto Eboli
5is an example of...
Todd Field
5the comparison is intended to show...
Ana Barra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is aimed at showing


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is an example of...


Explanation:
or "demonstrates..."

Two more possibilities, not verbatim translations, they capture the original text's meaning

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the comparison is intended to show...


Explanation:
esto marca claramente la intención

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 22:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la intencionalidad quise decir

Ana Barra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is aimed to show


Explanation:
muy literal pero, la frase es sencilla y directa.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search