Esposita

English translation: Wifey

02:13 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Esposita
Term of endearment
English translation:Wifey
Explanation:
aka (h)'er indoors,
She who must be obeyed,
the Little woman,
My old woman,
the better half,
the answer you require is Wifey the Masculine being Hubby
HTH
Selected response from:

asusisu (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Wifey
asusisu (X)
5 +2beloved wife
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1my sweet little wife
Aida González del Álamo
5ear little woman/(wife)
Сергей Лузан
5my darling little wife
minimish
4darling wife
Maureen Dolan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beloved wife


Explanation:
straightforward -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12677

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
34 mins
  -> thanks, Henry :)

agree  Ino66 (X)
1 day 51 mins
  -> thanks, Ino66 :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ear little woman/(wife)


Explanation:
perhaps. Good luck & best wishes, Anonymous!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wifey


Explanation:
aka (h)'er indoors,
She who must be obeyed,
the Little woman,
My old woman,
the better half,
the answer you require is Wifey the Masculine being Hubby
HTH

asusisu (X)
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cidália Martins (X)
10 hrs
  -> thanks,

agree  Ino66 (X)
20 hrs
  -> thanks Ino66

agree  sanlev
11 days
  -> thanks Sanlev

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my sweet little wife


Explanation:
my dear little wife

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X)
18 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darling wife


Explanation:
Just another option.

Maureen Dolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my darling little wife


Explanation:
Hello Anonymous!
'Esposa' means 'wife' in English, and the term 'esposita' in direct translation would mean 'little wife', however in the contecxt of the english language would be used as a term showing endearment or affection.
In spanish by placing 'ita' or 'ito'(masculin) at the end of an object or person, it means that the person or thing is little/ adorable/ cute/ lovely.
hope that helps! :)

minimish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search