International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

croquetas de la casa

English translation: House Croquettes...or...Chef's Croquettes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:croquetas de la casa
English translation:House Croquettes...or...Chef's Croquettes
Entered by: Terry Burgess

07:36 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: croquetas de la casa
carta de restaurante
House Croquettes...or...Chef's Croquettes
Explanation:
This is what I'd say...it's simple.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3House Croquettes...or...Chef's Croquettes
Terry Burgess
4 +4speciality of the house-croquettes
Anna Blanck
5 +1chef´s special croquettes
Maureen Dolan
5Special House Croutons
Rosa Garcia
4 +1House style croquettes
Simona de Logu
5homemade croquettes
Aida González del Álamo
5 -1Special House Croutons
Rosa Garcia
4Croquettes a la maison
Graeme Currie
4 -1home-made croquettes
Hazel Whiteley
4 -1home made croquettes
Serge L


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homemade croquettes


Explanation:
following the tradictional recipe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 07:52:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra idea, por ejemplo puede tratarse de un restarante que prepara las croquetas de una manera especial que solo puedes encontrar alli, entonces:
special ( name of the restaurant) croquettes.
solo otra idea, probablemente homemade croquettes sea tu opcion

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
7 mins
  -> thanks sara

disagree  T Crotogino: These are the "house croquettes", which might be another option. By definition, restaurant fare is not homemade.
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
home-made croquettes


Explanation:
Eg below


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22home+made+croquettes%22&...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  T Crotogino: See comments above.
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
home made croquettes


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 07:52:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Camembert Cheese breaded with Raspberry sauce 1,80 €
Home-made Croquettes 1,65 €\"

http://www.barajoblanco.com/html/carta_uk.phtml

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  T Crotogino: See comments above.
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
speciality of the house-croquettes


Explanation:
Tambíén podrías decir " homemade croquettes" pero eso sería mas croquetas caseras

Anna Blanck
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luka: Creo que es la mejor descripción
15 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Lucinda Hollenberg: Yes, that is it. Like a restaurant would have their house wine, specially made dishes, etc.
57 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sol: that's right, they are a "specialty of the house" and not necessarily "homemade"
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  T Crotogino: Yes, but without the hyphen btwn house and croquettes.
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
House style croquettes


Explanation:
another option

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T Crotogino
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Croquettes a la maison


Explanation:
Because French is frequently used in English menus.

Alternatively, you could use th name of the restaurant "Croquettes XYZ"




    Reference: http://www.yellowpages-ads.com/01336189
Graeme Currie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This is the most elegant solution, and croquettes are already French. Or perhaps we should say ... "Freedom Croquettes"?!
7 hrs

disagree  T Crotogino: This would be "croquettes at home". "Croquettes du chef", similar to Terry Brugess' suggestion below would be a better French version of this, but I thought we were working on an English menu.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
House Croquettes...or...Chef's Croquettes


Explanation:
This is what I'd say...it's simple.
Luck!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T Crotogino
8 hrs

agree  Graeme Currie: Like it.Like "chef's special", too
1 day 1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes relief
1 day 4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Special House Croutons


Explanation:
Solo otra opcion.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Special House Croutons


Explanation:
Solo otra opcion.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valeria Lagos Gordon Downie: croutons es pan tostado /frito. croquetas es otra cosa.
3858 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chef´s special croquettes


Explanation:
or some such combination. I think the point about using "de la casa" is to give the idea that the food is somehow special, perhaps even home-made. Then again, nobody expects the "vino de la casa" to come from grapes in the plot out back.

Maureen Dolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graeme Currie
1 hr
  -> Thanks Graeme.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search