evaluaci贸n por objetivos

English translation: results-based evaluation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evaluaci贸n por objetivos
English translation:results-based evaluation
Entered by: moken

08:20 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: evaluaci贸n por objetivos
en una lista de contenidos para confeccionar un proyecto. un peque帽o contratiempo: no puedo utilizar 'target', 'goal' or 'aim'
moken
objective-based evaluation
Explanation:
One of the pretty understandable synonyms you have left and commonly used in this context, sometimes in opposition to theory-based evaluation or results-based evaluation.

On the other hand, considering that "results" are the main goal of many processes, one can argue that "results-based evaluation" may be a reasonable alternative.

V

Selected response from:

Valent铆n Hern谩ndez Lima
Spain
Grading comment
much铆simas gracias a todos - al final me parece que me quedo con results-based. me encaja beri g眉el

saludos,
谩lvaro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2objective-based evaluation
Valent铆n Hern谩ndez Lima
5objectives-based evaluation
Maria Luisa Duarte
5evaluation by objectives
Henrique Magalhaes
5assessment by objectives
小械褉谐械泄 袥褍蟹邪薪


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
objective-based evaluation


Explanation:
One of the pretty understandable synonyms you have left and commonly used in this context, sometimes in opposition to theory-based evaluation or results-based evaluation.

On the other hand, considering that "results" are the main goal of many processes, one can argue that "results-based evaluation" may be a reasonable alternative.

V



Valent铆n Hern谩ndez Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
much铆simas gracias a todos - al final me parece que me quedo con results-based. me encaja beri g眉el

saludos,
谩lvaro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
31 mins

agree  LulyMx
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evaluation by objectives


Explanation:
I thonk as an alternative being more simple

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assessment by objectives


Explanation:
Good luck, 脕lvaro Blanch!

小械褉谐械泄 袥褍蟹邪薪
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objectives-based evaluation


Explanation:
This section presents a brief discussion of OED's objectives-based evaluation approach.

The World Bank uses an objectives-based approach to evaluation. This approach to evaluating development work has three major advantages:

it enhances accountability by focusing attention on the extent to which objectives agreed to with the Bank's Board of Executive Directors have in fact been achieved;
it promotes efficiency by relating the use of scarce resources to the accomplishment of specific outcomes; and
it allows comparisons by applying a common metric across the wide array of sectors and countries for which the Bank provides financing.
-----------------------------------
This Handbook is divided into six steps that encompass a process for planning an objectives-based evaluation. While the objectives-based approach is not the only approach for evaluating programs, it is appropriate for projects that use specific objectives to direct program activities.



Water Quality Project Evaluation
Objectives-Based Evaluation of Water Quality Projects
http://ohioline.osu.edu/b868/




    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org/oed/eta-approach.html
    Reference: http://ohioline.osu.edu/b868/b868_1.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search