llegado allí desplazadas

English translation: arrived there after being displaced from rural areas

15:27 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: llegado allí desplazadas
habitado por 420.000 personas, quienes en su mayoría han llegado allí desplazadas desde las zonas rurales por la violencia y las penurias económicas.

...arrived there after leaving?
jmf (X)
English translation:arrived there after being displaced from rural areas
Explanation:
displaced is commonly used in English when talking about refugees

Global IDP Project Homepage
... 29 April 2003 Leading international experts, advocates and others concerned with
internally displaced persons (IDPs) see government accountability, improved ...
Description: Worldwide coverage of internally displaced persons with country profiles and weekly news, publications,...
Category: Society > Organizations > Humanitarian > Refugees
www.idpproject.org/ - 37k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

REFUGEES AND DISPLACED PERSONS IN AZERBAIJAN
REFUGEES AND DISPLACED PERSONS IN AZERBAIJAN. This information was
provided by: THE HUMAN RIGHTS CENTER OF AZERBAIJAN. Eldar Zeynalov ...
Description: From the human rights center of Azerbaijan.
Category: Regional > Asia > Azerbaijan > Society and Culture
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/usazerb/refugees.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

CRPC Web Site
Description: Established under the terms of the Dayton Agreement, this body is responsible for receiving and deciding...
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > International Governmental Organizations
www.crpc.org.ba/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

www.brook.edu/fp/projects/idp/idp.htm
Similar pages

Displaced Persons Camp
... Displaced Persons (DP) camps were established in Germany, France, Italy and
Belgium, often on the sites of former labour or concentration camps. ...
www.virtualmuseum.ca/Exhibitions/orphans/ english/themes/dpcamps/page1.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

HRW World Report 1999: Special Programs and Campaigns - Refugees ...
Refugees, Displaced Persons, And Asylum Seekers. The link between forced
displacement and human rights is a crucial one. Human rights ...
www.hrw.org/worldreport99/special/refugees.html - 47k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Jewish Displaced Persons Project
www.ushmm.org/museum/exhibit/online/dp/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

UNDP and Internally Displaced Persons
UNDP and Internally Displaced Persons. The estimated numbers of internally
displaced persons or "IDPs" have grown over the last decade ...
www.undp.org/erd/archives/internal.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Situation of Internally Displaced Persons in the Republic of ...
... HR news. Situation of Internally Displaced Persons in the Republic
of Ingushetiya, Spring 2001. (As was done in the last references ...
www.memo.ru/eng/memhrc/texts/spring2001.shtml - 67k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate Exchange
|, Thursday, April 3. Public Forum for Owners and Displaced Persons,
Search: The acquisition of land need for a public improvement ...
knowledge.fhwa.dot.gov/.../ home?openform&Group=Public%20Forum%20for%20Owners%20and%20Displaced%20Persons - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3were forced to move
Emilie Pestiaux Milone (X)
5 +1arrived there after being displaced from rural areas
Marian Greenfield
4have arrived there after being forced out of the rural areas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
were forced to move


Explanation:
it means they were forced to move from the rural areas by violence or economic crises

Emilie Pestiaux Milone (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): nice translation
2 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 mins

agree  Sara Noss
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrived there after being displaced from rural areas


Explanation:
displaced is commonly used in English when talking about refugees

Global IDP Project Homepage
... 29 April 2003 Leading international experts, advocates and others concerned with
internally displaced persons (IDPs) see government accountability, improved ...
Description: Worldwide coverage of internally displaced persons with country profiles and weekly news, publications,...
Category: Society > Organizations > Humanitarian > Refugees
www.idpproject.org/ - 37k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

REFUGEES AND DISPLACED PERSONS IN AZERBAIJAN
REFUGEES AND DISPLACED PERSONS IN AZERBAIJAN. This information was
provided by: THE HUMAN RIGHTS CENTER OF AZERBAIJAN. Eldar Zeynalov ...
Description: From the human rights center of Azerbaijan.
Category: Regional > Asia > Azerbaijan > Society and Culture
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/usazerb/refugees.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

CRPC Web Site
Description: Established under the terms of the Dayton Agreement, this body is responsible for receiving and deciding...
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > International Governmental Organizations
www.crpc.org.ba/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

www.brook.edu/fp/projects/idp/idp.htm
Similar pages

Displaced Persons Camp
... Displaced Persons (DP) camps were established in Germany, France, Italy and
Belgium, often on the sites of former labour or concentration camps. ...
www.virtualmuseum.ca/Exhibitions/orphans/ english/themes/dpcamps/page1.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

HRW World Report 1999: Special Programs and Campaigns - Refugees ...
Refugees, Displaced Persons, And Asylum Seekers. The link between forced
displacement and human rights is a crucial one. Human rights ...
www.hrw.org/worldreport99/special/refugees.html - 47k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Jewish Displaced Persons Project
www.ushmm.org/museum/exhibit/online/dp/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

UNDP and Internally Displaced Persons
UNDP and Internally Displaced Persons. The estimated numbers of internally
displaced persons or "IDPs" have grown over the last decade ...
www.undp.org/erd/archives/internal.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Situation of Internally Displaced Persons in the Republic of ...
... HR news. Situation of Internally Displaced Persons in the Republic
of Ingushetiya, Spring 2001. (As was done in the last references ...
www.memo.ru/eng/memhrc/texts/spring2001.shtml - 67k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate Exchange
|, Thursday, April 3. Public Forum for Owners and Displaced Persons,
Search: The acquisition of land need for a public improvement ...
knowledge.fhwa.dot.gov/.../ home?openform&Group=Public%20Forum%20for%20Owners%20and%20Displaced%20Persons - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: EXCELLENT, MARIAN!
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have arrived there after being forced out of the rural areas


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Caitlin's web page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... sources, viewers would much rather hear from Roy Drachman about his fabulous family,
than the Native Americans who were forced out of the rural areas to make ...
www.u.arizona.edu/~cemurphy/ - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search