Juegos Mundiales Alaska

English translation: Alaska World Games

15:23 May 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Juegos Mundiales Alaska
Delegado presentacion Juegos Mundiales Alaska.
maria
English translation:Alaska World Games
Explanation:
2003 Team USA Bio's for Laura and Kitty Zimmerman
... Topping the long list of accomplishments, her personal favorite is
a memorable come-from-behind victory at the Alaska World Games. ...
users.telerama.com/~mcelfres/SO/2003bios.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Villa Esperanza’s special athletes to compete at Winter Games ...
... The two are competing this week at the Southern California Special Olympics
in Big Bear, a tuneup for the Alaska World Games just around the corner. ...
www.theacorn.com/News/2001/0301/Community/47.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

In order to show you the most relevant results, we have omitted some entries
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Alaska World Games
Marian Greenfield
4World (Winter) Games Alaska
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
World (Winter) Games Alaska


Explanation:
Suerte... :o) ;)


    Reference: http://www.specialolympics.ch/deutsch/sospecial/
Karina Pelech
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Alaska World Games


Explanation:
2003 Team USA Bio's for Laura and Kitty Zimmerman
... Topping the long list of accomplishments, her personal favorite is
a memorable come-from-behind victory at the Alaska World Games. ...
users.telerama.com/~mcelfres/SO/2003bios.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Villa Esperanza’s special athletes to compete at Winter Games ...
... The two are competing this week at the Southern California Special Olympics
in Big Bear, a tuneup for the Alaska World Games just around the corner. ...
www.theacorn.com/News/2001/0301/Community/47.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

In order to show you the most relevant results, we have omitted some entries


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
3 mins

agree  msm-language (X)
7 mins

agree  ACCURATE77
16 mins

agree  Carla Araújo
17 mins

agree  jmf (X)
18 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
26 mins

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
47 mins

agree  Will Matter
59 mins

agree  mariela valente
2 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 hrs

agree  TransVigo
3 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
4 hrs

agree  Maria Ravalli
4 hrs

agree  Cidália Martins (X)
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Mary Quinn
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search