si teníamos alguna alternativa diferente para haber realizado nuestra ruta

English translation: si existía una alternativa diferente para realizar nuestra ruta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:si teníamos alguna alternativa diferente para haber realizado nuestra ruta
English translation:si existía una alternativa diferente para realizar nuestra ruta
Entered by: Karina Pelech

12:24 May 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Adventure Sports
Spanish term or phrase: si teníamos alguna alternativa diferente para haber realizado nuestra ruta
Sorry to do this again to you guys but I need some more help figuring out exactly what this person is referring to. Here is the context:

Utilizando un GPS y algún programa de navegación tipo, "Moving map’’ como el Fugawi o el Oci Explorer, tendremos una potente herramienta para tanto planificar nuestras rutas, excursiones o salidas, como para saber por dónde hemos pasado o, posteriormente, si teníamos alguna alternativa diferente para haber realizado nuestra ruta.

The part I have trouble with is "o, posteriormente, si teníamos alguna alternativa diferente para haber realizado nuestra ruta". I don't know if they are saying that one of the things that GPS helps them with is knowing if they had the option of an alternate route.

We are talking about courses they teach regarding 4X4ing and using compasses and GPS to find your way while going on offroad tours, trips, and excursions. The problem I have is this person creates all these complex sentences that are literally paragraphs and doesn't break down the ideas so that they are easily understandable (which should be the purpose of their webpage, right?)

Anyway, I appreciate any help that you could lend.
Donovan Libring
ideas
Explanation:
Te la re-escribo en español, a ver si funciona...

"Con el uso de un GPS y algún programa de navegación del tipo 'mapa móvil' como el Fugawi o el Oci Explorer, tendremos una herramienta potente para planificar nuestras rutas, excursiones o salidas, y para saber por dónde hemos pasado o para saber si existía una alternativa diferente para realizar nuestra ruta."

It seems to me that this sentence-paragraph has not been written by a Spanish speaker to begin with...
If you have any chance of re-writing the sentence and asking your client you'd save time and energy...

HTH... :o) ;)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Peru
Grading comment
Thanks. I just needed it to be rewritten. Yeah, the text sounds like someone who isn't Spanish wrote it. But, you know what? Someone from Spain wrote it... I guess they just aren't that great at writing clearly. Communication is the key, right?

I appreciate you helping reword this so that I could make sure that what I was understanding was what needed to be translated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1or, afterwards, to see if there had been an alternative route
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5whether we had another different alternative for having made our route
Henry Hinds
4 +1GPS tells them, after the event, whether they would have been able to take a different route from...
Hazel Whiteley
4ideas
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GPS tells them, after the event, whether they would have been able to take a different route from...


Explanation:
...the one they actually took.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmf (X)
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideas


Explanation:
Te la re-escribo en español, a ver si funciona...

"Con el uso de un GPS y algún programa de navegación del tipo 'mapa móvil' como el Fugawi o el Oci Explorer, tendremos una herramienta potente para planificar nuestras rutas, excursiones o salidas, y para saber por dónde hemos pasado o para saber si existía una alternativa diferente para realizar nuestra ruta."

It seems to me that this sentence-paragraph has not been written by a Spanish speaker to begin with...
If you have any chance of re-writing the sentence and asking your client you'd save time and energy...

HTH... :o) ;)

Karina Pelech
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Thanks. I just needed it to be rewritten. Yeah, the text sounds like someone who isn't Spanish wrote it. But, you know what? Someone from Spain wrote it... I guess they just aren't that great at writing clearly. Communication is the key, right?

I appreciate you helping reword this so that I could make sure that what I was understanding was what needed to be translated.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whether we had another different alternative for having made our route


Explanation:
...whether we had another different alternative for having made our route.

Someone else is right, the original looks like a translation into Spanish, and not a good one.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or, afterwards, to see if there had been an alternative route


Explanation:
yes, at the end of the trip, they can see the alternative route they might have used...

by the way, an alternative route is just that, no need to say different alternative. it is redundant and actually wrong in English BUT if you want to KEEP the mistake, say, a different alternative...


cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmf (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search