formación de equipos de alto rendimiento

English translation: training high performance teams

22:01 Jun 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ consulting
Spanish term or phrase: formación de equipos de alto rendimiento
Traducción de una biografía

"Cuenta con una vasta experiencia en formación de equipos de alto rendimiento. Se desempeña como coach de presidentes, gerentes y equipos en diversas compañías"
elo
English translation:training high performance teams
Explanation:
asi se dice.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all for your kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5creating high performance teams
Oso (X)
5 +1. . . putting together [organizing] high-performance teams
ACCURATE77
5 +1training high performance teams
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1building high-productivity teams
Ino66 (X)
5training teams of high performance
nessim
4training of highly efficient teams
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
creating high performance teams


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-03 22:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"***Creating High Performance Teams*** Discover how teaming skills such as leading, motivating, measuring can produce optimum individual and cooperative team results. Identify how you and others influence decisions and learn the tools for continuously improving your team\'s objectives, structure and processes....\"
http://www.angelfire.com/ga2/bjtassoc/t13.htm

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-: I would have put exactly the same.
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Hans ¶:^)

agree  Terry Burgess: Me enlisto en el tuyo compa:-)
43 mins
  -> Muy honrado, compa. ¿Cómo lo celebramos? ¿Con un tequilazo? ¶:^)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mike ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds: Refrendo sin temor a equivocarme.
1 hr
  -> Gimme five, man! ¶:^) Gracias, cumpa ¶:^)

agree  Becky Spangle: or creation of...
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Becky ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training of highly efficient teams


Explanation:
... 1- Training highly efficient teams in the field of Emergency Medical Care in terms
of EMT-B, EMT-I, EMT-P as major courses based on international standards and ...
www.palestinercs.org/services/EEC.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

... It is a set of skills that are used to create highly efficient teams
that are essential for an organization to stay competitive. ...
www.flexiblethinker.com/arrngewrkshp.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building high-productivity teams


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-03 22:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stressdoc.com/building.htm

ww.loria.fr/~molli/rech/iceis01/iceis01.pdf

www.gaiaconsulting.com.au/Services/Relationships.htm

www.tamu.edu/coalition/malave/elp_1/tsld047.htm

Ino66 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Building I like, but prefer performance over productivity
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
training teams of high performance


Explanation:
Formación en este caso debe estarse refiriéndose no a la estructuración o agrupación de equipos sino al entrenamiento o educación profesional
de ejecutivos en posiciones directivas.

nessim

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training high performance teams


Explanation:
asi se dice.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you all for your kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino: this is the best one
4 hrs
  -> this is really such an easy one and no one got it....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
. . . putting together [organizing] high-performance teams


Explanation:
This use of the Spanish verb "formar," as it is used here, implies the connotation of "to organize," forming groups or teams. The person who does so may or many not train them him/herself, but the idea is that he/she puts the teams together. The training is sometimes done by the leader (or trainer) of each group or team.
The connotation of it is similar to the military use of it, according to a bilingual dictionary:

formar: 4. To form or draw up troops
Formar:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-04 04:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just want to add:
At least in the U.S.A., when one writes an adjective that precedes a noun, and both describe another noun, they are treated as a compound adjective that qualifies or describes the noun. This is the case with the adjective \"high\" which precedes the noun \"performance.\" Both of them play the role of an adjective together, which describe the main noun \"teams.\" Therefore, they are joined together by a hyphen between them (adjective-noun, as in high-performance) to indicate that both words form a joint adjective. That is what somebody else did among the answerers to this question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-04 04:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding whether formar means to put teams together or it means to train them, there should be no contradiction. A good leader may use his/her intuition and knowledge of people with whom he/she may be connected who happen to be excellent in their respective skills and in their ability to train others. Also a leader who put together a team or teams can motive them at the same time. In this sense, the verb \"formar\" has an emcompassing meaning which includes all of these roles.


    EXPERIENCE WRITING BUSINESS PAPERS FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS
    New Revised VELAZQUEZ Spanish and English Dictionary
ACCURATE77
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search