A grandes líneas

English translation: generally speaking

11:49 Jun 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: A grandes líneas
A grandes líneas, hay dos posturas clásicas extremas sobre el concepto de inteligencia artificial...
lauren herme (X)
English translation:generally speaking
Explanation:
mi sugerencia,

suerte y sonrisas lauren.

álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In general/Generally
Joanne Panteleon
5 +1By and large
Henrique Serra
4 +2generally speaking
moken
5roughly
Maria Rosich Andreu
4 +1broadly speaking
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadly speaking


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips: I think this option reads best
13 mins
  -> thanks Lucy

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
generally speaking


Explanation:
mi sugerencia,

suerte y sonrisas lauren.

álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janelle Norman
1 min
  -> hi janelle, thanks

agree  Henrique Serra
19 mins
  -> muchas gracias henrique

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roughly


Explanation:
otra opcion :)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In general/Generally


Explanation:
to avoid "speaking" if the register is too serious...

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Dentifrigi
23 mins

agree  colemh
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By and large


Explanation:
just another option; any of the above will work as well.

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: en la variedad está el gusto
12 mins
  -> gracias y saludos, Álvaro




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search