radiobaliza

English translation: Radio beacon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:radiobaliza
English translation:Radio beacon
Entered by: DonQuijote

10:15 Jun 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: radiobaliza
Se trata de un texto de seguridad marítima.

La palabra se encuentra en esta frase:

"Si dispone de radiobaliza, actívela manualmente".
castellnou
Spain
Radio beacon
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

DonQuijote
Japan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Radio beacon
DonQuijote
5 +1radio beacon
Valentín Hernández Lima
4(locator) beacon
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Radio beacon


Explanation:
x

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Exactamente lo que iba a contestar.
3 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
30 mins

agree  Guiri
45 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
49 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(locator) beacon


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/0/b7340ca602872305c1256ccc0...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radio beacon


Explanation:
Un aparato o estación que transmite señales especiales de radio que sirven para determinar la dirección o posición de quien las recibe.

Baso mi respuesta en el Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search