pollo en canal sin visceras

English translation: eviscerated chicken (carcasses)

02:07 Aug 6, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Products
Spanish term or phrase: pollo en canal sin visceras
Pollo en canal fresco sin cuello, sin cabeza, sin traquea, sin vísceras, sin patas ni metatarso.
Terejimenez
English translation:eviscerated chicken (carcasses)
Explanation:
www.sian.inia.gob.ve/...ci/.../caracterizacion.htm - Translate this page
by A López - Related articles
El peso promedio de canal listos para cocinar fue de 1451 kg. ... (14) señalaron que pueden producirse pérdidas de peso si el pollo es enfriado al aire ... procedió a la evisceración extrayendo todas las vísceras, incluyendo esófago y laringe. ..... upon rroisture absorption and rate of chilling of eviscerated chicken carcasses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-06 03:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pienso que "canal" significa "carcass"


medidas para reducir la contaminación de las canales, como la necesidad de presentar animales limpios en el matadero y la obligación de utilizar técnicas de eviscerado que eviten que se derrame el contenido del intestino en la canal. eur-lex.europa.eu
New measures to reduce carcase contamination have been introduced, such as the need to present clean animals for slaughter, and the obligation to apply evisceration 10 techniques that avoid the spilling of gut contents on the carcase. eur-lex.europa.eu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-06 03:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cada vez más seguro ...

chicken n. The common domestic fowl (Gallus domesticus) or its young. ... The feet and head are cut off, and the carcass is conveyed to the evisceration area. ... shackles by the feet and neck, cut open, and the viscera (internal organs) are removed. ..... sc = Sinus canal in supra-occipital, so = Supra-occpital, sq = Squamosal, ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos. Siento mucho no poder asignar los puntos a los dos. Las dos respuestas son correctas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chicken carcass with giblets removed
neilmac
3eviscerated chicken (carcasses)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eviscerated chicken (carcasses)


Explanation:
www.sian.inia.gob.ve/...ci/.../caracterizacion.htm - Translate this page
by A López - Related articles
El peso promedio de canal listos para cocinar fue de 1451 kg. ... (14) señalaron que pueden producirse pérdidas de peso si el pollo es enfriado al aire ... procedió a la evisceración extrayendo todas las vísceras, incluyendo esófago y laringe. ..... upon rroisture absorption and rate of chilling of eviscerated chicken carcasses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-06 03:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pienso que "canal" significa "carcass"


medidas para reducir la contaminación de las canales, como la necesidad de presentar animales limpios en el matadero y la obligación de utilizar técnicas de eviscerado que eviten que se derrame el contenido del intestino en la canal. eur-lex.europa.eu
New measures to reduce carcase contamination have been introduced, such as the need to present clean animals for slaughter, and the obligation to apply evisceration 10 techniques that avoid the spilling of gut contents on the carcase. eur-lex.europa.eu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-06 03:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cada vez más seguro ...

chicken n. The common domestic fowl (Gallus domesticus) or its young. ... The feet and head are cut off, and the carcass is conveyed to the evisceration area. ... shackles by the feet and neck, cut open, and the viscera (internal organs) are removed. ..... sc = Sinus canal in supra-occipital, so = Supra-occpital, sq = Squamosal, ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos. Siento mucho no poder asignar los puntos a los dos. Las dos respuestas son correctas.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chicken carcass with giblets removed


Explanation:
Giblets is a culinary term for the edible offal of a fowl, typically including the heart, gizzard, liver, and other visceral organs. A whole bird from a butcher is often packaged with the giblets (sometimes sealed in a bag in the body cavity). The neck is often included with the giblets, as, in the West, it is usually separated from the body during butchering.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-08-06 07:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baically the same as DH's suggestion.
"Chicken carcass with giblets, feet (and metatarsals) removed"

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search