Como obtener

English translation: [See below.]

18:23 Feb 18, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Spanish term or phrase: Como obtener
I am translating text for a Mexican bank's website that provides several different questions/options for people to click on for more information. The difficulty is not so much in the terms and vocabulary as much as the phrasing and punctuation. The sentence reads "Como obtener una clave y acceder al banco?" If I translate this as "How to obtain a password and access the bank?" it sounds awkward. If I try eliminating the question mark, it comes closer to sounding reasonable in English but is a little less faithful to the source text: "How to obtain a password and access the bank." If I say something like "How do I obtain a password and access the bank" it sounds good, but also lacks fidelity. This combination of an infinitive with a (single!) question mark is a bit awkward. Suggestions?
Bret
English translation:[See below.]
Explanation:
How do I get a password to access my account(s)?/ How to get a password to access your [my] account(s).

Regarding the issue about which you posted, you can either use questions or declarative sentences throughout. The important point on this score, of course, is to maintain consistent style throughout. The same applies to choice of first or second person pronouns.

But the real reason I've taken the trouble to post an answer here is to discourage you from using the phrasing "access the bank," which you seem to assume is correct, but which sounds almost non-natively unnatural in English.

I assume here that the password allows those being addressed in the text to access their account information and to make transactions of various kinds at the bank in question.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Regarding the use of "access," the actual text speaks of accessing a product at the bank, the name of which I chose not to mention. So I think it actually works in context. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1How to get
neilmac
4 +1How do I register for online banking?
James A. Walsh
4how do I get my password for online banking?
Terejimenez
4[See below.]
Robert Forstag
3 +1Obtaining a password and logging in
Wendy Streitparth
4Obtaining
Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
Summary of reference entries provided
How two US banks word it...
James A. Walsh

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obtaining


Explanation:
Obtaining access / gaining access
Obtaining a PIN/password and gaining access (to options)
I think you don't require the ? Nor mentioning the word bank as it is the bank's website


Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obtaining a password and logging in


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Lessa
9 hrs
  -> Thanks you, Beatriz!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Como obtener una clave y acceder al banco?
[See below.]


Explanation:
How do I get a password to access my account(s)?/ How to get a password to access your [my] account(s).

Regarding the issue about which you posted, you can either use questions or declarative sentences throughout. The important point on this score, of course, is to maintain consistent style throughout. The same applies to choice of first or second person pronouns.

But the real reason I've taken the trouble to post an answer here is to discourage you from using the phrasing "access the bank," which you seem to assume is correct, but which sounds almost non-natively unnatural in English.

I assume here that the password allows those being addressed in the text to access their account information and to make transactions of various kinds at the bank in question.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks. Regarding the use of "access," the actual text speaks of accessing a product at the bank, the name of which I chose not to mention. So I think it actually works in context. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James A. Walsh: I find your comment "almost non-natively unnatural in English" a bit extreme, Robert. Were talking about translation here, remember? (that seems unnecessary to me)
4 hrs
  -> At least in the US, no native speaker would talk about "accessing a bank," especially in the context of using a debit/ATM card to make transactions or obtain info. And avoiding such unnatural language is important in producing good translations.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How to get


Explanation:
How to get a bank access key?
Some firms prefer the personal touch and put it in first person:
How do I get my... (bank access key/password, etc) ba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-02-18 19:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's in FAQ style, it would be along the lines of:
Q: How do I get my bank access password?
A: Simply fill in the/click on the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-18 20:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "obtain" is rather formal...

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: Or "[HTG] online account access." Agree with "obtain" - way too formal in English. We just don't use it for personal/business banking. There's lots of ways to go about this, but I think this suggestion offers the best general advice.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Como obtener una clave y acceder al banco?
How do I register for online banking?


Explanation:
From my experience with logging on to online banking, this would be a good generic option.


    Reference: hhttp://tinyurl.com/bc8lc3o
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee: though I suggested "obtaining" I have to agree with you :-( .
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how do I get my password for online banking?


Explanation:
Otra opción
Wells Fargo Online Banking Enrollment Questionshttps://www.wellsfargo.com/help/faqs/enroll_faqsEn caché - SimilaresCompartir
Compartido en Google+ Ver la publicación
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Answers to questions about signing up for Online Banking. ... How do I access my Wells Fargo accounts online? ... How do I get a username and password?


Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




Reference comments


46 mins
Reference: How two US banks word it...

Reference information:
Bank of America say: "What do I need to enroll in Online Banking?" (1st link)

Citibank say: "How do I set up access to Citi Online?" (2nd link)


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/9wsprfj
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/apqtjom
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search