prospectador

English translation: sales prospector / lead generator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prospectador
English translation:sales prospector / lead generator
Entered by: Charles Davis

18:21 Oct 18, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: prospectador
from a Mexican document.

"las visitas que hace cada supervisor, promotor y prospectador a los comercializadores"

Thanks in advance.
Laura Kiernan
Spain
sales prospector / lead generator
Explanation:
This suddenly rang a bell and reminded me of a recent question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical:_pharma...

I'm still not convinced that "lead generator" was the corrector translation of "gerente de captura", but I do think it'a a viable translation for "prospectador". Here's a definition of the Spanish term from a Colombian decree:

"Prospectador. Es aquella persona que por cuenta de un establecimiento de tiempo compartido, promueve la consecución de clientes potenciales para hacerles posteriormente una presentación de ventas o una propuesta de adquisición de tiempo compartido."
http://www.ccc.org.co/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/DECRETO-NUM...

(The "tiempo compartido" bit is specific to this particular decree but I don't think it's essential to the concept of a "prospectador".)

A lead generator does essentially the same thing:

"In marketing, lead generation is the generation of consumer interest or inquiry into products or services of a business. Leads can be generated for purposes such as list building, e-newsletter list acquisition or for sales leads. [...]
Lead generation is the process of creating sales leads which might convert into sale for the company."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lead_generation

But in fact this is just what a sales prospector does: not just "prospector", note, but "sales prospector":

"How to Generate Leads With a Sales Prospector
How to generate leads and make the most effective use of available selling time.
Sales Prospecting can take up a huge amount of a salesperson’s time.
The best place for good closers is in front of customers.
Hunting for potential new business wastes valuable selling time.
That’s why some businesses use sales prospectors to generate sales leads."
http://www.sales-training-sales-tips.com/how-to-generate-lea...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sales prospector / lead generator
Charles Davis
4 +1prospector
Alberto Montpellier
3sb who looks for prospects
DLyons


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sb who looks for prospects


Explanation:
"prospects" are potential clients.

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prospector


Explanation:
even if it's used for someone who looks for natural resources (oil, minerals, gold, etc), I think it could be used here as well.

Alberto Montpellier
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales prospector / lead generator


Explanation:
This suddenly rang a bell and reminded me of a recent question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical:_pharma...

I'm still not convinced that "lead generator" was the corrector translation of "gerente de captura", but I do think it'a a viable translation for "prospectador". Here's a definition of the Spanish term from a Colombian decree:

"Prospectador. Es aquella persona que por cuenta de un establecimiento de tiempo compartido, promueve la consecución de clientes potenciales para hacerles posteriormente una presentación de ventas o una propuesta de adquisición de tiempo compartido."
http://www.ccc.org.co/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/DECRETO-NUM...

(The "tiempo compartido" bit is specific to this particular decree but I don't think it's essential to the concept of a "prospectador".)

A lead generator does essentially the same thing:

"In marketing, lead generation is the generation of consumer interest or inquiry into products or services of a business. Leads can be generated for purposes such as list building, e-newsletter list acquisition or for sales leads. [...]
Lead generation is the process of creating sales leads which might convert into sale for the company."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lead_generation

But in fact this is just what a sales prospector does: not just "prospector", note, but "sales prospector":

"How to Generate Leads With a Sales Prospector
How to generate leads and make the most effective use of available selling time.
Sales Prospecting can take up a huge amount of a salesperson’s time.
The best place for good closers is in front of customers.
Hunting for potential new business wastes valuable selling time.
That’s why some businesses use sales prospectors to generate sales leads."
http://www.sales-training-sales-tips.com/how-to-generate-lea...

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this very thorough explanation, Charles!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Donal :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search