SENSUALIDAD, PLACER.. DISCOTECA ANDROMEDA

English translation: Sensuality, pleasure... Andromeda Night Club

13:58 Apr 4, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / its for a radio advert for the nightclub
Spanish term or phrase: SENSUALIDAD, PLACER.. DISCOTECA ANDROMEDA
This is for a radio advert. I am looking for a good translation for "sensualidad". I know that it could be sensuality or sensuous but I want something that works in the advert that will go with pleasure without it sounding like they offer "other" kind of services! - which they don´t. Thank you.
wellies
Spain
English translation:Sensuality, pleasure... Andromeda Night Club
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
This is what I went with in the end. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sensuality, pleasure... Andromeda Night Club
Mario Freitas
4SEXINESS, JOYNESS... ANDROMEDA DISCO
Sara Marques
3sinuous dancing, pleasure... Andromeda Disco
Judith Armele
Summary of reference entries provided
Club de la carretera
neilmac

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEXINESS, JOYNESS... ANDROMEDA DISCO


Explanation:
Well, it sounds good to me :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2014-04-04 14:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, with a quote like that it will always sound a little bit like a nightclub :P

Sara Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sinuous dancing, pleasure... Andromeda Disco


Explanation:
Una opción, 'traída de los pelos'. :)

No me parece que no ofrezcan otros "servicios". ¿Disfruta de nosotras?

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sensuality, pleasure... Andromeda Night Club


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I went with in the end. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Low key and not too tacky IMHO.
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil. It seems you have the same dislike for high case as I do.

agree  duran3d
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Duran!




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Club de la carretera

Reference information:
Euphemism for roadside brothel in Spain. See article from El Pais.


    Reference: http://elpais.com/diario/2009/05/18/sociedad/1242597602_8502...
neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search