S.A.

English translation: Do not translate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:S.A.
English translation:Do not translate
Entered by: Ray Ables

03:55 Jan 15, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / siglas de sociedades
Spanish term or phrase: S.A.
¿Se debe traducir al inglés las siglas del tipo de sociedad? Se trata del nombre de una empresa que a su lado tiene las siglas S.A. y otra S.R.L. ¿Es correcto traducir XXX L.L.C? ¿Debe mantenerse las siglas en español?

XXX S.A.

XXX S.R.L.


¡Gracias por su ayuda!
rosariocentral
Do not translate
Explanation:
No se traduce. Su significado se establece según las leyes del país. Aparte es un nombre propio.
Selected response from:

Ray Ables
United States
Grading comment
Lo que imaginaba. ¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Do not translate
Ray Ables
5 -1Incorporated
JoseAlejandro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Incorporated


Explanation:
Isn't it "incorporated"?

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Phoenix III: Either we know or we don't and if we don't we certainly don't display such a high level of confidence.
37 mins
  -> Wow. You sure are friendly. Mine was a rhetorical question. What's the basis of your disagreement, exactly?

neutral  Neil Ashby: SA is not equivalent of "incorporated", different laws, different company structures, etc... (don't worry about it)
6 hrs
  -> it still denotes an entity that has been incorporated, so my translation isn't necessarily wrong

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Do not translate


Explanation:
No se traduce. Su significado se establece según las leyes del país. Aparte es un nombre propio.

Ray Ables
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Lo que imaginaba. ¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
44 mins
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Rosario Meriles
51 mins
  -> Thanks Rosario!

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charles!

agree  Jane Martin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane!

agree  Neil Ashby
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil

agree  Gisela Bocco
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Gisela




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search