comerte a besos

English translation: kiss you to death

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comerte a besos
English translation:kiss you to death

06:50 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: comerte a besos
驴C贸mo se dice en ingl茅s esta expresi贸n? Como por ejemplo en:

"Est谩s para comerte a besos." o
"Me dan ganas de comerte a besos." o
"Si sigues as铆, tendr茅 que comerte a besos."

Muchas gracias.
Ale
kiss you to death
Explanation:
I could kiss you to death
If you continue like this, I'll have to kiss you to death
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
隆Muchas gracias, Marijke y gracias a todos!
Ale =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6smother you with kisses / eat you
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +5kiss you to death
Marijke Singer
5 +3...smother you in kisses
dawn39 (X)
5I could eat you
Berry Prinsen
4devour you with kisses
Susana Galilea
4kiss all over / one after another
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiss all over / one after another


Explanation:
..or "cover with kisses".



Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
smother you with kisses / eat you


Explanation:
Oxford

beso m kiss; le dio un beso en la frente she kissed him o gave him a kiss on the forehead; 驴me das
un besito? how about a little kiss? (colloq); me tir贸 un beso he blew me a kiss; comerse a algn a
besos (fam): 隆qu茅 bonito es, dan ganas de com茅rselo a besos! he鈥檚 so cute, I could eat him
(colloq); cuando llegu茅 casi me comieron a besos when I arrived they smothered me with kisses;
el beso de Judas the kiss of Judas

The first one is particularly common - to smother someone with kisses.

Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-12-04 07:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First 10 links of 264: \"smother you with kisses\"

Get love with Kisses
This cat wants to smother you with kisses. Kisses is a
year-old domestic shorthair female. Arizona Republic, ...
www.azcentral.com/arizonarepublic/chandler/ articles/1128evadopt28Z6.html - 46k - Dec 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

The Sonia Lyrics: From Me To You
... I鈥檒l smother you with kisses and I鈥檒l grant you all your wishes and I鈥檒l
treat you with the warmth I have in mind I鈥檓 gonna love you with all of my ...
hem.passagen.se/sihmon/Sonia/ Lyrics/From_Me_To_You.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

open forum
... is it good for them? freeeeeeeedom!! ;). RedHoT. brucelee will you be my cuddly
pet? i promise to love and feed you and smother you with kisses hehehe. ...
creations.nl/forum/archive/index.php/t-377 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

HGTV :: Garden :: Articles
... put the stuff up in every doorway in the house and as any twelve-year-old will tell
you it\'s just an excuse for Aunts to grab you and smother you with kisses. ...
www.hgtv.ca/garden/articles/article6.asp - 24k - Dec 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Humor Planet [Mr. Right]
... R: He\'ll cancel a romantic evening with you for a tractor pull. F: He always
walk beside you, smother you with kisses, and give you unconditional love. ...
www.humorplanet.com/ joke.cgi?category=relationships&joke=45 - 16k - Dec 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Pet Photos Page 10 - A Tribute To Our Pets
... I also love to meow at everything and anything. I will smother you with kisses
in the morning until you have to cover your face with a blanket. ...
members.cox.net/tributes/pet_photos10.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Salon.com People | The kid is back in the picture
... Sure, it\'ll scoop you up and smother you with kisses when you\'re on -- you look good,
you say the right things, you make somebody else rich, and it doesn\'t get ...
www.salon.com/people/feature/2002/07/30/evans/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

You are sitting in a dark room, and the only light is that from ...
... this is good\". I hope my expression reflects my feeling to you and
I smother you with kisses to enforce that fact. Your reply is ...
www.sex-hosting-free.com/milkman/ section55/article20955.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Free Porn Sex Picture - Free porn sex picture gallery and fan ...
... this is good. I hope my expression reflects my feeling to you and
I smother you with kisses to enforce that fact. Your reply is ...
www.scotlandinsweden.com/free porn sex picture.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

my home
... We have a cat named Brat who loves to cuddle and will steal your seat when you get
up, and a dog named Brandy who will smother you with kisses and always lets ...
members.aol.com/heyjude957/myhome.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dawn39 (X): :)
2 hrs
  -> thank you, dawn39 - Mike :)

agree  louisajay: smother with kisses is fine but I wouldn't recommend saying "eat you" without adding something cute like "eat you all up" as otherwise it's a colloq ref to oral sex...
3 hrs
  -> I agree, and that is why I said I prefer the first choice, "smother ..." The reason I included it at all is because it was in Oxford, but you are right, by adding "all up" it removes the interpretation of oral sex. Thanks for pointing that out. Mike :)

agree  Mikel Yarza Dietrich: maybe also shower you with kisses
4 hrs

agree  Hardy Moreno
5 hrs

agree  Kathy Figueroa
6 hrs

agree  x-Translator (X)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kiss you to death


Explanation:
I could kiss you to death
If you continue like this, I'll have to kiss you to death

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
隆Muchas gracias, Marijke y gracias a todos!
Ale =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay: Maybe better to say "carry on like that and I'll have to kiss you to death!" (just a bit more colloq)
2 hrs
  -> I like your option! Thanks!

agree  Pamela Peralta
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hardy Moreno
5 hrs
  -> 隆Gracias Hardy!

agree  Edward Lum: This does sound like something said in a real live conversation and it's also a title of a song.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Edward!

agree  Clara Fuentes: Me gusta mucho tu opci贸n.
18 hrs
  -> 隆Gracias Clara!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...smother you in kisses


Explanation:
Hola, Ale.

comer a besos = to smother in kisses

As铆 aparece en mi Larousse.

Cuando se comen los dos a besos:

- to kiss each other passionately.
- to eat each other
篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓
"She looks adorable, like a little girl you just want to go up and hug and **smother in kisses**, when she
is make-up free and in her pajamas thinking about going ...

www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~fho/mt/personal/ archives/2003_05.html
篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓篓
A song
:)

"From Me To You"
(A. Parker / S. Evans)
I always wanted a love of my own
I always wanted someone to take me home
I hope and pray that my dreams will all come true
I always wanted this love from me to you

**I鈥檒l smother you with kisses**
and I鈥檒l grant you all your wishes
and I鈥檒l treat you with the warmth I have in mind
I鈥檓 gonna love you with all of my might
I鈥檒l hug and squeeze and kiss you every day and every night

I always wanted a love of my own
I always wanted someone to take me home
I hope and pray that my dreams will all come true
I always wanted this love from me to you

Now when the lessons over
I鈥檒l find a four leaf clover
and I鈥檒l give you everything your heart desires
I鈥檓 gonna show you how sweet it can be
and I鈥檒l convince you that the only one you need is me

**I鈥檒l smother you in kisses**
and I鈥檒l grant you all your wishes
I鈥檒l squeeze in tears and hurt and plead
again and again and again

I always wanted a love of my own
I always wanted a someone to take me home
I hope and pray that my dreams will all come true
I always wanted this love from me to you

I always wanted a love of my own
I always wanted a someone to take me home
I hope and pray that my dreams will all come true
I always wanted this love from me to you

I always wanted this love from me to you
this love from me to you.
===========================
Have a nice day!











    hem.passagen.se/sihmon/Sonia/ Lyrics/From_Me_To_You.html
dawn39 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Dominique, y 隆buen d铆a! :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Patricia. Buena tarde :))

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Yes!Hola Dawn,a tu perrita yo me la comeria a besos!
13 hrs
  -> jeje, muchas gracias, Patricia. Ahora est谩 dormidita :))

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I could eat you


Explanation:
Somehow I prefer this phrase but of course there are many options.

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dawn39 (X): creo que no deber铆an omitirse los "kisses"...Saludos, Berry :)
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devour you with kisses


Explanation:
... Remember that between lovers a sentence like (I would EAT you) or (I would devour
YOU with kisses) are very common and spontaneous that express all our ...
www.elisirdamore.com/Home_Page/Product_Info/ Benefits/benefits.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search