gracias a que (en este contexto)

English translation: thanks to the fact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gracias a que
English translation:thanks to the fact
Entered by: Traduim

09:19 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: gracias a que (en este contexto)
La entrega de nuestros pedidos está garantizada en el plazo de una semana *gracias a que* disponemos de un stock permanente en nuestro almacen
Traduim
thanks to the fact (we have available ...)
Explanation:
el contexto

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gràcias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thanks to the fact that
Gilbert Ashley
5because
mbc
5thanks to the fact (we have available ...)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thanks to the fact (we have available ...)


Explanation:
el contexto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12681
Grading comment
Gràcias :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thanks to the fact that


Explanation:
or due to the fact that

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev: second option, less of a direct translation
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
because


Explanation:
I agree with the suggestions above but because also fits here.

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search