ni rey ni roque

English translation: neither king nor castle / without a pot to piss in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ni rey ni roque
English translation:neither king nor castle / without a pot to piss in
Entered by: William Stein

17:39 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ni rey ni roque
Can someone give me a translation and an a contextual example of this idiomatic phrase, in Spanish?

Much appreciated.
anglophone
neither king nor castle
Explanation:
It's an expression from chess. The king is very vulnerable to attack when if you don't castle. Hence, exposed to the elements, "without a pot to piss in":

Indigenous Peoples of Mindanao -- Moros, not Lumads
... But they came, went, and came again. Some Spanish writers described them as having ni rey ni roque (neither king nor castle).... ...
jamalabbas.virtualave.net/ IndigenousPeoplesofMindanao.html -
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4neither king nor castle
William Stein
4nobody
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
neither king nor castle


Explanation:
It's an expression from chess. The king is very vulnerable to attack when if you don't castle. Hence, exposed to the elements, "without a pot to piss in":

Indigenous Peoples of Mindanao -- Moros, not Lumads
... But they came, went, and came again. Some Spanish writers described them as having ni rey ni roque (neither king nor castle).... ...
jamalabbas.virtualave.net/ IndigenousPeoplesofMindanao.html -

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos González-Rivera, CT
52 mins

agree  Ari Nuncio
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nobody


Explanation:
depending on the context that you need to use it, there are a lot of alternatives, "not sinners, nor righgteous", "not God, nor the Devil", "not Yin, nor Yan", etc, etc.

Nadie.

http://www.google.com/search?q=ni rey ni roque&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search