huellas planas

English translation: flat prints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:huellas planas
English translation:flat prints
Entered by: María Sanz

16:32 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: huellas planas
plain fingerprints?
María Sanz
Argentina
flat prints
Explanation:
More context needed.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3flat fingerprints
David Russi
3flat prints
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat prints


Explanation:
More context needed.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flat fingerprints


Explanation:
en contraposición a "huellas rodadas" (rolled fingerprints)


    Reference: http://www.mitretek.org/pubs/sigma/summer2003/2.pdf
    Reference: http://www.medicinalegal.gov.co/contratacion/anexo.xls
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: ok
5 mins

agree  Lahbabi
21 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search