Son interesantes las peliculas que presenta en la television?

English translation: Are the movies shown on TV interesting?

23:28 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Son interesantes las peliculas que presenta en la television?
i dont know
martine
English translation:Are the movies shown on TV interesting?
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Are the movies shown on TV interesting?
Erika McGovern
5 +3Are the movies they show on TV interesting?
David Russi
5 +2Are TV films/movies interesting?
Luciano Monteiro
4 +1A little more colloquial (ie spoken only, not written)
louisajay
5Answer below:
Danny041 (X)
5 -2Are the movies interesting, that she/he shows on TV?
lafresita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Are the movies they show on TV interesting?


Explanation:
Not always...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  x-Translator (X)
8 mins

agree  Guetta
24 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Are TV films/movies interesting?


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-11 23:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Are films/movies shown on TV interesting?\"

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
23 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Answer below:


Explanation:
Are the movies that come (that they show)on television (TV) interesting?

luck!

Danny041 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 2

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Are the movies interesting, that she/he shows on TV?


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-11 23:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aaa, not shows - \'show\'

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: other much better variants here
7 hrs
  -> of course!

disagree  louisajay: If it was "she" or "he" it would indeed be shows, but this is clearly meant to be the elusive and mysterious "they" (shld be presentan)
9 hrs
  -> sure!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Are the movies shown on TV interesting?


Explanation:
---

Erika McGovern
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ivana!

agree  lafresita
1 hr
  -> Thanks, mjodlowiec!

agree  Clara Fuentes
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  anavon
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rantes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  brendaskye
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sery
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  margaret caulfield
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A little more colloquial (ie spoken only, not written)


Explanation:
Are they good, the films they show on the TV? (UK English - "the TV" is fine) - I just feel that "interesting" is not really a common adjective for films in this type of register, it's a bit of a literal translation of "interesante". We'd just say "good" or something similar.

louisajay
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RafaLee: I totally agree with you, I've never heard the phrase"interesting films" before
44 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search