AA.OO

English translation: Arts and crafts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Artes y oficios (AA.OO)
English translation:Arts and crafts
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

09:20 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: AA.OO
Impartición de formación continua y ocupacional a empresas, escuelas de formación profesional, AA.OO y a profesionales libres.
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
Arts and Crafts
Explanation:
eso lo he econtrado...suerte!

"escuela de AA.OO" (artes y oficios) se traduce como "school of arts and crafts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 09:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Arts and Trades, another translation I found
http://art.ncf.ca/Javier/JavierCV.htm

but I\'d go for Crafts
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Arts and Crafts
Stefan Wollinger (X)
4Asociaciones Ocupacionales
johnclaude


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arts and Crafts


Explanation:
eso lo he econtrado...suerte!

"escuela de AA.OO" (artes y oficios) se traduce como "school of arts and crafts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 09:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Arts and Trades, another translation I found
http://art.ncf.ca/Javier/JavierCV.htm

but I\'d go for Crafts


    Reference: http://www.escueladeartesyoficiossantodomingo.org/english/in...
Stefan Wollinger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
9 mins

agree  gnomo
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asociaciones Ocupacionales


Explanation:
NIOSH también urge a las asociaciones ocupacionales y de seguridad, a las compañías
de electricidad, a los fabricantes de productos ya los servicios de ...
www.cdc.gov/spanish/niosh/docs/89-110sp.html

Un ejemplo entre muchos - Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-12 09:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpas por el término en Español. El término en Inglés:

Professional and Occupational Associations Registration Act RSA ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Professional and Occupational Associations Registration Act RSA 2000, c. P-26.
Copyright of the Statutes and Regulations belongs to the Province of Alberta. ...
www.canlii.org/ab/sta/csa/20030217/r.s.a.2000c.p-26/

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search