surtido de ibéricos

English translation: Ibérico, not to be translated.

19:44 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: surtido de ibéricos
It´s a menu. We´re talking about ham, loins of pork...
ana_perea
English translation:Ibérico, not to be translated.
Explanation:
As my suggestion before, nothing to do with iberian. Iberia is also Portugal.
Luck.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assorted cured Iberian pork products
tazdog (X)
3 +2Ibérico, not to be translated.
Juan Jacob
4assorted Iberico cured meat platter
lincasanova
4assorted hams and various cuts of pork
Marian Greenfield
4 -1Assortment of Iberian Sausages and Meats
Alicia Jordá
Summary of reference entries provided
As Tazdog states, "Ibérico" - Iberian in English - refers to the type of pig
Neil Ashby

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surtido de ibéricos
assorted hams and various cuts of pork


Explanation:
that would be my suggestion.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: but also fit the Iberico in the translation as it is a geographical name like Yorkshire pudding
1 hr

disagree  Juan Jacob: Not at all. Ibérico is very specific.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Assortment of Iberian Sausages and Meats


Explanation:

Please, verify the category, this is not engeneering...


- Assortment of Iberian Sausages and Meats
- Assorted Meats and Spicy Sausages (Black Pudding, Smoked Ham, Chorizo, Longaniza, Pork)
Assorted Cheeses, Meats and Sausages
Assortment of Cheeses
Portion of Manchego Cheese
Portion of Iberian Cured Ham
Portion of Smoked Iberian Pork

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 10:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juan, por supuesto que es específico de España y Portugal, y se dice Iberian Peninsule, de ahí viene iberian.


Península Ibérica
De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre.

Territorio del continente europeo en el que se encuentran los países de España y Portugal.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pennsula_Ibrica


    Reference: http://www.lanovaestrella.com/eng/cerveseria/tapas.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Not at all. Ibérico is very specific. It's not from Spain or Portugal.
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surtido de ibéricos
assorted cured Iberian pork products


Explanation:
It has to do with the type of pig:

El cerdo ibérico es único en el mundo porque en sus músculos y bajo la piel se producen infiltraciones de grasa insaturada, y su alimentación es básicamente de bellotas de encinas y de alcornoques e hierbas de las dehesas de Andalucía y Extremadura, donde el cerdo campea con libertad.
http://www.bme.es/prd_extr/saber.html

Located in rural Extremadura, the factory of Ibérico Sierra de Azuaga has a constructed surface area of 10,000 m2, certified by the European Community, where the entire production process is controlled by means of a "vertical integration" system, which goes from breeding, slaughter and quartering, to the production of hams and ***cured Iberian pork products***. http://www.ceosa.org/CEOSA/IN/Our companies/Food/Rubia C. A...

You could thrown in "acorn fed" if you really want to jazz it up. :-)


    Reference: http://www.bme.es/prd_extr/saber.html
    Reference: http://www.ceosa.org/CEOSA/IN/Our+companies/Food/Rubia++C.+A...
tazdog (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: it's a breed of pig. The "pata negra".
28 mins
  -> yes--they really do have black hooves (as the name says).

disagree  Juan Jacob: Not at all. Ibérico is very specific. It's not from Spain or Portugal.
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: just come across this in a roundabout way surfing the Internt :-)
33 days
  -> amazing the things you can run across :-)

agree  Neil Ashby: But you can't just throw in "acorn-fed", that's more specific, not all Iberian pigs are acorn fed ("de bellota").
5417 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surtido de ibéricos
Ibérico, not to be translated.


Explanation:
As my suggestion before, nothing to do with iberian. Iberia is also Portugal.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: yes, do not translate
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pina.

agree  Ana Boadla: es una denominación de origen, igual que lgunos vinos y algunos quesos. Ibérico debería quedarse tal cual.
348 days
  -> Gracias por darme tu agree... 348 días después... increíble cómo pasa el tiempo. Esperemos otros 2 años a que nos califiquen las respuestas.

neutral  Neil Ashby: Why has it nothing to with "Iberian"? An explanation would be great. "Ibérico" adjective, of the Iberian peninsula. Nobody can argue with your logic because you don't provide any....
5417 days
  -> Thanks... 5417 days after.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assorted Iberico cured meat platter


Explanation:
the cured part is important here

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74




Reference comments


5417 days
Reference: As Tazdog states, "Ibérico" - Iberian in English - refers to the type of pig

Reference information:
El País
Of the many varieties of Spanish pork products, among the most sought-after is Ibérico de bellota, traditionally produced from the black Iberian pig, which forages for acorns in woodland, giving its cured ham a unique flavor, texture and hue.

For decades, Ibérico de bellota has been the preserve of family concerns (there are some 14,000 breeders in Spain, supplying almost 700 businesses), but rising demand for gourmet products and new export markets have attracted the interest of Spain’s large meat companies, anxious for a slice of a €1 billion-a-year business.

https://elpais.com/elpais/2017/07/06/inenglish/1499366286_53...


The Iberian pig is a traditional breed of the domestic pig (Sus scrofa domesticus) that is native to the Iberian Peninsula. The Iberian pig, whose origins can probably be traced back to the Neolithic, when animal domestication started, is currently found in herds clustered in the central and southern part of Portugal and Spain.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_Iberian_pig

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1878




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search