caña de lomo ibérica

English translation: Iberian cured pork loin

19:45 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: caña de lomo ibérica
It´s a menu.
ana_perea
English translation:Iberian cured pork loin
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alfred Delgado
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Iberian cured pork loin
Alfred Delgado
5dry cured iberico pork loin
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
3 +1"Ibérico" pork loin
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caña de lomo ibérica
Iberian cured pork loin


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.tartesso.es/prodeng.htm
Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
5 mins

agree  Catherine Navarro
1 hr

disagree  Juan Jacob: Debo disentir. Sería caer en el craso error de pasar por encima del término muy específico de "ibérico", el cual, evidentemente, nada tiene que ver con "iberian".
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: I don't see what's wrong with Iberian
600 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caña de lomo ibérica
"Ibérico" pork loin


Explanation:
Ibérico is a special pork meat, hight standart. Don't translate, it's not iberian. Jamón ibérico is not iberian ham. Hogs are raised in very special conditions: open air, and free acorn feeding.
That's what I know about it.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: http://www.realiberico.com/productos/eng_embutidos.htm
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por el enlace... creo que queda claro.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry cured iberico pork loin


Explanation:
hope it helps
its delicious by the way

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search