Realizó Intercambio – Convenios os el Período

English translation: Exchange Student - Foreign Exchange Program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Realizó Intercambio – Convenios en el Período
English translation:Exchange Student - Foreign Exchange Program
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

20:09 Dec 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Realizó Intercambio – Convenios os el Período
From a Graduation Cerificate (from Colombia)

OBSERVACIONES: Realizó Intercambio – Convenios os el Período de Enero a Mayo de 2002.

Thank you.
Massimo Gaido
United States
Exchange Student - Foreign Exchange Program
Explanation:
I'd translate the item as "Exchange Student - Foreign Exchange Program of January to May, 2002."

A document on the web site of the Universidad de los Andes in Colombia indicates how many students they had matriculated through "convenios de intercambio."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 04:28:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Convenio is, of course, a written agreement. But I think \"exchange program\" puts across the idea. I\'ve rethought the word \"foreign\" though: an exchange program needn\'t be with a foreign university. So in hindsight, I suggest \"Exchange Student - Exchange Program of January to May 2002.\"
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody..........
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Exchange Student - Foreign Exchange Program
Steven Capsuto
3was a foreign exchange student and participated in conventions
Erika McGovern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Realizó Intercambio – Convenios os el Período
was a foreign exchange student and participated in conventions


Explanation:
or "was an interchange student and participated in conventions from January to May of 2002"

That's how I understand it
Good Luck!

Erika McGovern
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exchange Student - Foreign Exchange Program


Explanation:
I'd translate the item as "Exchange Student - Foreign Exchange Program of January to May, 2002."

A document on the web site of the Universidad de los Andes in Colombia indicates how many students they had matriculated through "convenios de intercambio."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 04:28:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Convenio is, of course, a written agreement. But I think \"exchange program\" puts across the idea. I\'ve rethought the word \"foreign\" though: an exchange program needn\'t be with a foreign university. So in hindsight, I suggest \"Exchange Student - Exchange Program of January to May 2002.\"


    Reference: http://planeacion.uniandes.edu.co/docs/boletin1998%20.doc
Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody..........




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search