corte evaluativo terminal

English translation: final evaluation period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte evaluativo terminal
English translation:final evaluation period
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

04:30 Dec 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: corte evaluativo terminal
Progreso en Hitos:

Hitos Establecidos:

- diseNo de programa de los dialogos y seminarios [fecha programada: xxx/ situacion actual: xxx]

- Informe de resultados de los seminarios [fecha programada: xxx/ situacion actual: xxx]

etc.

- Corte Evaluativo Terminal
[fecha programada: xxx/ situacion actual: Pendiente para Noviembre]
jmf (X)
final evaluation period
Explanation:
As far as I can tell, the term is used primarily in education and secondarily in corporate settings. In education, it's analogous to saying "end-of-marking-period evaluation." So I like keeping the educational resonance with the word "period."
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Gosh this was a tough decision! Any of these suggestion would work, but I think this will be my safest bet considering the lack of context. Thanks so much to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Final Evaluation Stage
Henry Hinds
4 +1final evaluation period
Steven Capsuto
3 +1final evaluation statement
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Final Evaluation Stage


Explanation:
This might do it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Henry! Merry Christmas to you and family!
13 mins
  -> Igual y más, ¡un gran abrazo a ti, a tu esposo e hijas!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final evaluation statement


Explanation:
Might be...

According to M. Orellana, "corte de caja" = cash statement and "corte de cuenta mensual" = monthly statement

Hope this makes sense in your context!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: También tiene bastante sentido... la dificultad es ¨corte¨, pay your money and take your pick!
12 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final evaluation period


Explanation:
As far as I can tell, the term is used primarily in education and secondarily in corporate settings. In education, it's analogous to saying "end-of-marking-period evaluation." So I like keeping the educational resonance with the word "period."

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270
Grading comment
Gosh this was a tough decision! Any of these suggestion would work, but I think this will be my safest bet considering the lack of context. Thanks so much to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: You know what? I was also thinking of "period", so like I say, pay your money and...
14 mins
  -> Thanks. And WOW -- over 12,000 KudoZ points! Very impressive. When do you find time to work? :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search