Servicios y prestaciones médicas, quirúrgicas y sanatoriales.

English translation: Medical, surgical, and health services

13:01 Jan 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Servicios y prestaciones médicas, quirúrgicas y sanatoriales.
Just that...
Accents
English translation:Medical, surgical, and health services
Explanation:
Our 20-bed acute care facility offers an array of medical, surgical and health services including 24 hour emergency room coverage by Board Certified Physicians and RNs certified in advance cardiac life support.
Selected response from:

Victor Hart
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Medical, surgical, and health services
Victor Hart
5 +1Medical, surgical and hospital services and benefits.
Henry Hinds
4Medical, surgical and sanatorium services and assistance
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Medical, surgical, and health services


Explanation:
Our 20-bed acute care facility offers an array of medical, surgical and health services including 24 hour emergency room coverage by Board Certified Physicians and RNs certified in advance cardiac life support.



    Reference: http://www.tylerhealthcare.org/html/hospital.html
Victor Hart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: justo y preciso
25 mins
  -> gracias

agree  cebice
48 mins
  -> gracias

agree  mariajesus
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  nothing
3 hrs
  -> gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servicios y prestaciones médicas, quirúrgicas y sanatoriales.
Medical, surgical and sanatorium services and assistance


Explanation:
Hope this is right. I do not like "provisions" for "prestaciones" in this context. Regards, Pampi.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 650

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical, surgical and hospital services and benefits.


Explanation:
Servicios y prestaciones médicas, quirúrgicas y sanatoriales.

Medical, surgical and hospital services and benefits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 17:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sanatorio is \"hospital\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search